Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-09102014-160027
Document
Author
Full name
Kenedy Silva Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Alessandro de Oliveira dos (President)
Mountian, Ilana
Silva, Cristiane Gonçalves da
Title in Portuguese
Concepções de profissionais de serviços públicos e organizações da sociedade civil do bairro Lajeado, São Paulo, sobre a vulnerabilidade programática de jovens do bairro ao crack
Keywords in Portuguese
Drogas/crack
Juventudes
Pesquisa qualitativa
Prevenção e controle
Transtornos relacionados ao uso de substâncias
Vulnerabilidade em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O crack tem sido explorado como uma temática atual no contexto das drogas, fazendo parte dos noticiários e fantasias de terror que assolam famílias e serviços de atendimento em relação aos jovens usuários e às consequências atribuídas ao uso. A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo descrever e analisar a concepção de profissionais de serviços públicos do bairro Lajeado, São Paulo, sobre a vulnerabilidade programática de jovens ao crack. Para tal, optou-se pelo método qualitativo utilizando-se como instrumentos a observação e registro fotográfico dos serviços públicos e a entrevista com oito profissionais da rede de serviços do Lajeado. O conteúdo de análise foi organizado em quatro categorias: 1. Perfil dos profissionais; 2. Concepções sobre juventude; 3. Concepções sobre o crack e outras drogas, e 4. Rede de serviços. Os resultados do estudo indicam vulnerabilidades de ordem individual, social e programática dos jovens no acesso e acolhimento necessários às consequências decorrentes do uso e abuso do crack, além disso, as redes de serviços (saúde, educação, assistência social, segurança pública e sociedade civil) demonstram dificuldades tanto na articulação entre os serviços da mesma área quanto entre serviços de áreas diferentes. A partir dos resultados obtidos, o estudo faz as seguintes recomendações: a) acadêmicas realização de produções teóricas pautadas na psicologia social que contribuam para a formação e atuação dos profissionais das diversas áreas no atendimento das especificidades apresentadas pelos jovens das periferias, especialmente em casos de eminente vulnerabilidade ao crack e outras drogas; b) aos serviços planejar e executar ações pautadas nas necessidades do jovem da região com foco na aproximação e convivência saudável entre serviços, profissionais e juventude/comunidade; c) aos psicólogos sociais a ausência de psicólogos sociais atuando nos serviços e comunidades das periferias sinaliza uma necessidade e espaço de atuação para esses profissionais seja oferecendo assessoria, consultoria ou outras formas de contribuição pertinentes à psicologia
Title in English
Conceptions of professional public services and civil society organizations of Lajeado district, São Paulo, on the programmatic vulnerability of young people in the neighborhood to crack
Keywords in English
Drug / crack
Health vulnerability
Prevention and control disorders
Qualitative research
Related to substance use
Youth
Abstract in English
The crack has been explored as a current theme in the context of drugs as part of the news and fantasies of terror plaguing families and care services for young users and the effects attributed to the use. This study aimed to describe and analyze the design professional's utilities Lajeado, São Paulo neighborhood on the programmatic vulnerability of young people to crack. To this end, we chose the qualitative method using as instruments observation and photographic record of public services and interviews with eight professionals network services of Lajeado. The content analysis was organized into four categories: 1. "Profile of professionals" 2." Conceptions of Youth" 3. "Conceptions of crack and other drugs", and 4. "Network services". The results of the study indicate vulnerabilities of individual, social and programmatic order of youth in accessing and receiving needed the consequences arising from the use and abuse of crack in addition , networks of services (health , education, welfare, public safety and civil society) demonstrate difficulties both in the interaction between services in the same area as between different service areas. From the results obtained, the study makes the following recommendations: a) academic - conducting academic research in social psychology guided that contribute to the formation and performance of professionals in different fields in addressing the specificities presented by youths from the suburbs , especially in cases eminent vulnerability to crack and other drugs , b ) services - plan and execute actions guided by the needs of the youth in the region focusing on approach and healthy coexistence between services , professionals and youth / community c ) social psychologists - the absence of psychologists engaged in social services and communities on the peripheries signals a need and performance space for these professionals is providing advisory, consulting or other relevant contribution to psychology