Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Ricardo Assarice dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Psicologia
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2024-03-22
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Araújo, Wladimyr Sena
Guerriero, Silas
Martins, Leonardo Breno
Torres, Camila Mendonça
Title in Portuguese
Experiências anômalas com ayahuasca e DMT: uma leitura psicossocial
Keywords in Portuguese
Ayahuasca, Crença Religiosa, Experiências anômalas, Nova Era, Psicodélicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa exploratória investiga os tipos de experiências anômalas associadas ao consumo de substâncias contendo dimetiltriptamina (DMT) na população brasileira, sendo a beberagem de ayahuasca a forma mais típica desse consumo. Foi dada atenção a um tipo específico de experiência anômala as ufológicas que envolvem alegados contatos com alienígenas, naves espaciais e outros temas pertinentes. A metodologia, baseada em questionários adaptados, envolveu 1205 participantes entre 18 e 74 anos, dos quais 100% alegaram vivenciar ao menos algum tipo de experiência anômala. Os resultados revelaram uma diversidade de experiências, destacando a prevalência de Experiências Místicas (95%), Experiências Visionárias (93,5%) e Experiências Fora do Corpo (86,8%). A pesquisa também identificou considerável prevalência de experiências ufológicas (42,9%), correlacionadas com fatores psicossociais como crenças religiosas e uso frequente de substâncias com DMT. A análise aponta para a necessidade de abordagens científicas mais adequadas para compreender a complexidade dessas vivências e destaca contribuições significativas para o campo da psicologia, além de pontuar a influência de autores como Carl Jung e Terrence McKenna na formação do campo conhecido por ufologia psicodélica.
Title in English
Anomalous experiences with ayahuasca and DMT: a psychosocial analysis
Keywords in English
Anomalous experiences, Ayahuasca, New Age, Psychedelics, Religious Belief
Abstract in English
This exploratory research investigates the types of anomalous experiences associated with the consumption of substances containing dimethyltryptamine (DMT) in the Brazilian population, with the ingestion of ayahuasca being the most typical form of this consumption. Attention was given to a specific type of anomalous experience ufological experiences which involve alleged contacts with aliens, spaceships, and other relevant themes. The methodology, based on adapted questionnaires, involved 1205 participants between 18 and 74 years old, of whom 100% claimed to have experienced at least some type of anomalous experience. The results revealed a diversity of experiences, highlighting the prevalence of Mystical Experiences (95%), Visionary Experiences (93.5%), and Out-of-Body Experiences (86.8%). The research also identified a considerable prevalence of ufological experiences (42.9%), correlated with psychosocial factors such as religious beliefs and frequent use of substances containing DMT. The analysis points to the need for more appropriate scientific approaches to understand the complexity of these experiences and highlights significant contributions to the field of psychology, as well as the influence of authors such as Carl Jung and Terrence McKenna in the formation of the field known as psychedelic ufology.