Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2020.tde-09072020-160013
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Ferreira Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio (President)
Estevão, Ivan Ramos
Parente, Alessandra Affortunati Martins
Title in Portuguese
O mal-estar tecnológico: uma reflexão psicanalítica sobre os Gadgets
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Gadget
Mal-estar
Psicanálise
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar o mal-estar do sujeito frente à tecnologia. Para tal, foi investigada a ideia de gadget como objeto tecnológico e enquanto termo utilizado na psicanálise lacaniana. Buscando aprofundar o conceito de técnica e tecnologia, foi feito um estudo conceitual que considerou o entendimento arqueológico/antropológico desenvolvido por Leroi-Gourhan e a questão da técnica abordada por Heidegger. Após esses detalhamentos acerca do gadget, do objeto tecnológico e da relação destes com a téchne, a pesquisa buscou, na psicanálise freudiana e lacaniana, a incidência desta questão sobre o sujeito. Com isso, foram analisados os fundamentos da tese freudiana presentes em O mal-estar na cultura (1930/2010), principalmente as considerações sobre a técnica presentes neste texto, bem como a teoria dos discursos lacaniana, em especial o discurso universitário e o discurso do capitalista. Na parte conclusiva, o trabalho procurou circunscrever o campo das reflexões sobre mal-estar tecnológico, para isso buscou-se uma definição da ideia bem como uma explicação sobre o fenômeno e suas consequências do ponto de vista da psicanálise
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Discontent (Malaise)
Discourse
Gadget
Psychoanalysis
Technology
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to analyze the subject's discontent towards technology. To this end, the idea of gadget was investigated as a technological object and as a term used in Lacanian psychoanalysis. Seeking to deepen the concept of technique and technology, a conceptual study, that considered the archaeological/anthropological understanding developed by Leroi-Gourhan and the question of technique addressed by Heidegger, were also carried out. After studying these details about the gadget, the technological object and their relationship with the téchne, the research sought in Freudian and Lacanian psychoanalysis the incidence of this issue over the subject. Thereby, the fundamentals of the Freudian thesis on discontent were analyzed, in particular the considerations about the technique present in Civilization and Its Discontents (1930/2010), as well as the theory of Lacanian discourses, especially the university discourse and the capitalist discourse. In the conclusive part, this study searched to circumscribe the field of reflections about technological discontent, for which a definition of the idea was sought, as well as an explanation of the phenomenon and its consequences from the point of view of psychoanalysis