Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-08022017-100738
Document
Author
Full name
José Fernando Andrade Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da (President)
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Cidadania, reconhecimento e proteção social: um estudo sobre serviços socioassistenciais na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência social
Cidadania
Psicologia social
Reconhecimento (teoria)
São Paulo (cidade)
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata da ação pública de assistência social no município de São Paulo. Desde a Constituição Federal de 1988 e, principalmente, após a criação do Sistema Único de Assistência Social (SUAS), a proteção social de assistência social passou a ser afirmada como um direito de cidadania. Nos últimos anos, diversas pesquisas têm abordado o universo do SUAS, mas raramente vemos uma discussão sobre o estatuto da categoria cidadania neste setor de política pública. Com base no referencial teórico da Psicologia Social Crítica e dos aportes da teoria do reconhecimento de Axel Honneth, a presente pesquisa trata dessa questão, a partir da investigação das ações cotidianas de dois serviços socioassistenciais, do nível da Proteção Social Básica do SUAS, localizados em um território considerado em situação de vulnerabilidade social o distrito do Jaguaré, em São Paulo. Os serviços escolhidos foram: um Centro de Referência da Assistência Social (CRAS) e um Centro para Crianças e Adolescentes (CCA). Buscou-se analisar as ações desses serviços, refletindo sobre seu potencial para efetivação da proteção social como direito de cidadania. O percurso metodológico inclui revisão de literatura e pesquisa de campo, sendo esta última composta por observações participantes no cotidiano do CRAS e do CCA, além de entrevistas com trabalhadoras/es e usuárias/os de ambos os serviços. Ao todo, foram entrevistadas três trabalhadoras do CRAS, três do CCA e três famílias, além de diversas conversas informais e da circulação pelo território que fazem parte do trabalho de campo. As sínteses dos principais achados podem ser divididas em dois eixos: 1) dos serviços socioassistenciais e 2) das famílias atendidas. Tem-se, no primeiro eixo, a) particularidades dos serviços da proteção social básica em São Paulo; b) dificuldades enfrentadas pelas equipes dos serviços; c) soluções práticas encontradas para os problemas cotidianos; d) diferentes concepções de cidadania; e e) relações entre atores estatais e não estatais na provisão dos serviços no município de São Paulo. No segundo eixo, das famílias, destacam- se aspectos de: a) vulnerabilidade social; b) lutas por reconhecimento; c) solidariedade; e d) relação entre as famílias usuárias e os serviços socioassistenciais. Por fim, pode-se considerar que cidadania e reconhecimento são fundamentais para a efetivação da proteção social, no sentido da preservação da vida e da dignidade humana. No entanto, em face aos desafios e obstáculos que impedem a realização efetiva desse horizonte emancipatório, faz-se necessário prosseguir em busca de novas e melhores maneiras de analisar criticamente as potencialidades da assistência social brasileira
Title in English
Citizenship, Recognition and Social Protection: a study on social assistance services at São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Recognition (theory)
São Paulo (city)
Social Assistance
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
This dissertation paper refers to the public social assistance at São Paulo city, Brazil. Since the enactment of the Federal Constitution, in1988, and also after the creation of the Unified Social Assistance System (SUAS), the social protection net has being affirmed as a kind of "citizenship right". In recent years, several studies have addressed the SUAS particularities, but we rarely see a discussion on the status of the category "citizenship" in this public policy sector. Based on the theoretical framework of Critical Social Psychology and the contributions of the Axel Honneth theory of recognition, the present study addresses this question about citizenship in SUAS, researching everyday actions of two social assistance services, at Basic Social Protection level, located in a territory considered socially vulnerable: the Jaguaré district at São Paulo. The services chosen were: a Reference Center for Social Assistance (CRAS) and a Center for Children and Teenagers (CCA). Its sought to analyze the actions of these services, thinking on their potential for realization of the social protection as a citizenship right. The methodological approach includes literature review and field research, the latter composed of participative observation of CRAS and CCA everyday events. Semistructured interviews were also made with workers and users of both services: three workers from CRAS, three works from CCA and three users families; as well the informal conversations and the circulation of the author through the territory that characterize the field work. The main trends and results can be divided into two areas: 1) the social assistance services and 2) the families. On the first axis, we find: a) particularities of the São Paulos basic social protection services net; b) difficulties faced by the workers of those services; c) practical solutions found by the works to resolve everyday problems; d) different conceptions of citizenship amongst services workers; and e) relations between state and non-state actors in the provision of services at São Paulo. In the second axis are highlight some aspects of: a) social vulnerability; b) struggles for recognition; c) solidarity; and d) the relationship between user families and the social assistance services. Finally, it was considered that citizenship and recognition are essentials for the effectivity of social protection, the preservation of life and the human dignity. However, in the face of challenges and obstacles to the realization of this emancipatory task, it is necessary to continue looking for newer and better ways to critically analyze the potential of the Brazilian social assistance