Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-05092012-101342
Document
Author
Full name
Mafoane Odara Poli Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla (President)
Bento, Maria Aparecida da Silva
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Médicos e pacientes tem sexo e cor? A perspectiva de médicos e residentes sobre a relação médico-paciente na prática ambulatorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Branquitude
Determinantes sociais em saúde
Direitos humanos
Formação médica
Gênero
Raça
Racismo
Relação médico-paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora sejam grandes os progressos com a promulgação da Constituição de 1988, que garante constitucionalmente a saúde como direito de todos e dever do Estado, esse direito não tem sido assegurado no mesmo nível e com a mesma qualidade de atenção, em especial, para a população negra. Depois de uma revisão sobre a história a influência das teorias racialistas e de gênero como categoria de análise na medicina, discute-se uma síntese da história recente das práticas médicas no Brasil e a reflexão critica sobre essas práticas centradas no tecnicismo. O objetivo deste estudo, parte da linha de pesquisa Pesquisa Psicossocial da Desigualdade: Relações Étnico-raciais, foi descrever que sentidos e significados médicos e médicas conferem aos temas médico-sociais na sua trajetória e formação, especialmente como concebem os determinantes sociais de gênero e raça Foram entrevistados 25 médicos (13 médicos e 12 médicas) que orientam e são preceptores de alunos da residência médica em um hospital universitário. O roteiro abordava o perfil sócio-demográfico e sua trajetória profissional; o seu nível de conhecimento e contato com os determinantes sociais (pobreza, gênero, cor/raça, nacionalidade, religião dos diferentes grupos populacionais) durante a formação acadêmica; que fatores consideravam relevantes para uma boa relação médico-paciente; seu conhecimento sobre Direitos Humanos e os princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde; as experiências na relação médico-paciente e de cuidado. Depois de um aquecimento propiciado pela situação da entrevista, entre os resultados, o estudo permitiu observar como os médicos entrevistados reconhecem alguns marcadores sociais da diferença que se transformam em desigualdade, os lugares sociais diferentes para homens e mulheres, brancos, amarelos e negros, lugares de maior ou menor privilégio e de obstáculo para o sucesso técnico. As diferenças e desigualdade de gênero foram mais fáceis de serem explicitadas e os entrevistados articulavam um repertório levemente maior para o tema. Todos os entrevistados, em algum momento, usaram o discurso sobre o instintivo e natural, e a maior parte deles compreende o masculino e o feminino de um modo muito conservador, com problemas para encontrar definições para perguntas supostamente simples. No caso da desigualdade racial, observamos que houve uma polarização: de um lado a negação das desigualdades entre brancos e não brancos, do outro temos a valorização da identidade branca, compondo bem com o racismo à brasileira. O contexto social foi associado à pobreza mais que qualquer outro indicador da desigualdade social. Cenas de racismo e sexismo institucional foram frequentes. Os poucos entrevistados que tinham uma noção mais sofisticada sobre gênero e raça eram aqueles que contaram com a oportunidade de desenvolver uma atividade de extensão, a iniciação científica ou que tiveram uma formação mais generalista, mais social. A trajetória trilhada na faculdade contribui, portanto, para a formação
Keywords in English
Doctor-patient relationship
Gender
Human rights.
Medical education
Race
Racism
Social determinants in health
Whiteness
Abstract in English
Brazil's 1988 Constitution grants health as a human right to all and a duty of the State. Although great progress has been made since its enactment, this right has not been ensured at the same level and with the same service quality, particularly with regard to Afro-Brazilians. With close attention to history and the influence of racial and gendered theories, this article discusses the recent history of medical practices in Brazil and provides critical reflection on those practices that are centered on technique. The main purpose of this study, a part of the Psycho-social research on inequality: ethnic-racial relations research line, is to describe the meanings and significance that doctors give to medical social issues in their education. Special attention is given to their conception of the social determinants of gender and race. Twenty-five doctors (13 men and 12 women) were interviewed. All of them mentor medical students pursuing their residency at a University Hospital. The interviews script centered on their socio-demographic profile, their professional path and the degree of knowledge or contact with social determinants (poverty, gender, race/color, nationality, religion of the different population groups) during their academic formation, the factors they considered as relevant to a good doctor-patient relationship, their knowledge of Human Rights and the principles of the Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) and their experiences in the care and doctor-patient relationships. Among its results, the study shows how the interviewed doctors recognize several social markers of difference that convert into inequity, the different social places for men and women, the white, the people of Asian descent and the black, places of greater or lower privilege and obstacle for technical success. The gender differences and inequalities were more easily explained and respondents articulated a slightly larger repertoire for the topic. All of the interviewees, at some moment, used the discourse on the instinctive and the natural, and most of them have a very conservative comprehension of the feminine and the masculine, and encountered problems in finding definitions for apparently simple questions. With regards to racial inequality, there was a polarization: on the one hand, the denial of inequalities among the white and the non white, on the other, a consistent evaluation of white identity, linked to the Brazilian racism. The social context was associated with poverty rather than any other indicator of social inequality. Evidence of racism and sexism were frequently observed in the interviews. The few interviewees that had a more sophisticated notion of gender and race were those who had had the chance to develop an extracurricular activity, the scientific initiation, or those who had had a more generalist and social education. Thus, the experience acquired during university contributes to the formation of their notions of social determinants in health