Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-04102012-111603
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Nogueira Cavini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mandelbaum, Belinda Piltcher Haber (President)
Horta, Ana Lucia de Moraes
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Title in Portuguese
Sobre família e saúde mental: as representações de profissionais da estratégia saúde família (ESF)
Keywords in Portuguese
Família
Pessoal de saúde
Programa Saúde da Família
Representação social
Saúde da família
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Em consequência da consolidação da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) como modelo prioritário de atenção primária à saúde no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), a família ganha destaque e se reafirma no cenário e na agenda das políticas públicas de saúde no Brasil. A ESF desloca o olhar das equipes de saúde do indivíduo para o espaço próprio das famílias e comunidades, fazendo-se necessário abandonar a universalidade de um único conceito de família, que ignora as especificidades e diversidades de arranjos, configurações e contextos culturais. Nesse sentido, as equipes assumem o desafio de propor intervenções sensíveis aos contextos das populações, resguardando-se da tendência de modular suas práticas a partir de concepções pessoais e/ou sociais que tornem impeditivo o trabalho, por não considerarem o grupo familiar em sua subjetividade e realidade próprias. O objetivo desta dissertação é conhecer as representações dos profissionais da ESF das famílias atendidas, em particular, aquelas identificadas por eles como famílias com necessidade de atenção em Saúde Mental, a partir do referencial da Teoria das Representações Sociais. Para tanto, trabalhou-se com uma equipe de saúde da família, a partir de observações de suas reuniões de trabalho e da realização de grupos focais com a equipe. Com a análise qualitativa dos dados, perceberam-se o reconhecimento da família e suas dinâmicas como protagonistas para a compreensão do processo de saúde-adoecimento de seus membros, o que se tornou ainda mais evidente quando se tratou de casos eleitos como casos de Saúde Mental, nos quais, invariavelmente, as famílias eram incluídas, seja na tentativa de compreensão ou de responsabilização pelo quadro de sofrimento psicossocial apresentado. De maneira geral, as representações de família estão associadas a concepções idealizadas de cuidado e proteção; no entanto, há o reconhecimento da existência de diversas configurações familiares. Nesse contexto, as representações de famílias com necessidade de atenção em Saúde Mental são associadas a ideias de famílias difíceis, disfuncionais e, na maioria das vezes, comparadas ao ideal de normalidade. Ressalte-se que o contexto social foi incluído nas representações de família, porém o sofrimento mental não pôde ser reconhecido nas famílias que vivem em condições de extrema vulnerabilidade social, havendo, nesses casos, certa tendência de culpabilização das famílias. Há, ainda, limitações quanto ao manejo familiar, tendo em vista que a habilidade em propor intervenções grupais/familiares mostra-se fragilizada, especialmente em relação aos casos de Saúde Mental. Assim, o sentimento de impotência por parte da equipe está presente na falta de capacitação, embora isso seja minimizado pelas ações das equipes de apoio à ESF, como os Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASFs)
Title in English
About family and mental health: the representations of professionals of Family Health Strategy
Keywords in English
Family
Family health
Family Health Program
Mental health
Personal of health
Social representation
Abstract in English
As consequence of the Family Health Strategy consolidation as priority model of primary attention to the health in the Unified Health System, the family wins prominence and it is reaffirmed in the scenery and in the calendar of the public politics of health in Brazil. Family Health Strategy moves the glance of the teams of health from the individual to the space of the families and communities, in which is necessary to abandon the universality of a single family concept, that ignores the specificities and diversities of arrangements, configurations and cultural contexts. So, the teams assume the challenge of proposing sensitive interventions to the contexts of the populations, protecting themselves of the tendency of modulating their practices starting from personal and/or social conceptions that turn impeding the work, because they do not consider the family group in its own subjectivity and reality. The objective of this dissertation is to know the representations of Family Health Strategy professionals about the assisted families, in matter, those identified by them as families with need of attention in Mental Health, starting from the referential of the Social Representation Theory. For so much, we worked with a team of family health, starting from observations of its work meetings and the accomplishment of focal groups with the team. With the qualitative analysis of the data, we noticed the recognition of the family and its dynamics as protagonists for the understanding of the health-illness process of its members; this situation turned more evident when cases elect as cases of Mental Health were treated, in which, invariably, the families were included, trying to understand them or to make them responsible for the picture of psychosocial suffering presented. In a general way, the family representations are associated to idealized conceptions of care and protection; however, there is the recognition of the existence of several family configurations. In that context, the representations of families with need of attention in Mental Health are associated to ideas of difficult and dysfunctional families, and, most of the time, they are compared to the normality ideal. Be stood out that the social context was included in the family representations, however the mental suffering could not be recognized in the families that live in conditions of extreme social vulnerability, having, in these cases, certain tendency of blaming the families. Besides, there are limitations about the family handling, because the ability in proposing groups/families interventions is fragile, especially in relation to the cases of Mental Health. Like this, the impotence feeling by the team is present in the training lack, although this is minimized by the actions of the support teams to Health Family Strategy, such as the Nuclei of Support to Family Health