Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-04072013-121257
Document
Author
Full name
Cris Fernández Andrada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Leny (President)
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Patto, Maria Helena Souza
Singer, Paul Israel
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho e política no cotidiano da autogestão: o caso da rede Justa Trama
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Cotidiano
Etnografia (Método de Pesquisa)
Política
Psicologia Social
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente desenvolvimento da Economia Solidária no Brasil, disparado pela Crise do Emprego dos anos 90, exigiu de muitos trabalhadores a dedicação a ações econômicas e políticas mais amplas. Por meio da interação com diversos atores e instituições, passaram a criar e a modificar processos, nos modos de gerir o trabalho, de comercializar produtos, de obter crédito, de praticar intercooperação, no ânimo resistente de gerar trabalho e renda e de organizar outra economia. Esta pesquisa propõe compreender uma dessas experiências, a Justa Trama, rede autogestionária que reúne cerca de seiscentos trabalhadores, de sete empreendimentos de todas as regiões do país. Abarca grande parte dos elos da cadeia produtiva têxtil, do plantio do algodão agroecológico à confecção final. A pesquisa objetivou identificar e descrever as principais relações entre trabalho e política no cotidiano desses trabalhadores. Como referencial metodológico, adotou a etnografia, e como ferramentas, a observação etnográfica combinada a entrevistas prolongadas. Um extenso trabalho de campo permitiu acompanhar atividades políticas da rede entre 2010 e 2012, em onze incursões. Como resultados, apresenta casos que ilustram como os trabalhadores conciliam demandas do trabalho e da política, e assim constroem e sustentam a rede no cotidiano; que alimentos e entraves encontram e que recursos têm desenvolvido para operar com eles. As entrevistas fundamentaram a exposição de narrativas sobre o processo histórico de organização da rede, outro importante resultado. Os principais apoios teóricos da pesquisa são as obras de Agnes Heller sobre cotidiano e história. Concluiu-se que os espaços políticos da rede não são os elos em separado, mas os encontros onde estão representados e ativos todos os elos. Ali os trabalhadores comungam de uma identidade coletiva e dedicam-se ao desenvolvimento do empreendimento que criaram. As práticas cotidianas da rede revelaram uma tensão dialética constante. Significa viver, enquanto trabalhadores, os efeitos das contradições do modo de produção capitalista mas também construir recursos para esquivar-se deles e, muitas vezes, agir politicamente no sentido de criar outro paradigma econômico, não sem dificuldades. A rede Justa Trama revelou-se dialeticamente como organização econômica, cujo fim é gerar renda, e como organização política, de resistência ao modo de produção capitalista, por meio de práticas apoiadas em valores humano-genéricos. Concluiu-se também que a política no cotidiano da autogestão da rede pode ser entendida como inerente ao trabalho. E o trabalho, por sua vez, pode ser tomado como objeto da atividade política do grupo de trabalhadores
Title in English
Work and politics in everyday life of self-management: the case of the Justa Trama network
Keywords in English
Ethnography (Research Method)
Everyday Life
Politics
Self-management
Social Psychology
Work
Abstract in English
The increasing development of Solidarity Economy in Brazil, triggered by the Employment Crisis of the 1990s, demanded from many workers dedication to more comprehensive economic actions and policies. Through interaction with various actors and institutions, they began to create and modify processes, in ways to manage the work, to trade products, to obtain credit, to practice intercooperation, in the tough-mind towards generating jobs and income and to organize "other economy ". This research proposes the understanding one of these experiences, the Justa Trama, a self-managed network that brings together about six hundred workers of seven economic enterprises from all regions of the country. It encompasses most of the links in the textile production chain, from agroecological cotton plantation to the final making. The research aimed to identify and describe the main relationships between work and politics in the daily lives of these workers. Ethnography was adopted as a methodological framework while ethnographic observation combined with long-lasting interviews was used as tools. An extensive fieldwork enabled to monitor the political activities of the network in eleven surveys between 2010 and 2012. As a result, it presents cases that illustrate how workers reconcile the demands of work and politics, and thus builds and maintain the network in everyday life; and what inputs and barriers they face and what resources they have developed to deal with them. The interviews, in turn, justified the exhibition of the historical process of organizing the network, another important result. The works of Agnes Heller about daily life and history are the main theoretical framework of this research. It was concluded that the political spaces of the network are not separate links, but the join where all links are active and represented. There, workers share a collective identity and are dedicated to developing the enterprise they created. The everyday practices of the network revealed a constant dialectical tension. It means living, as workers, the effects of the contradictions of the capitalist mode of production but also, to build resources to evade them and often act politically to create another economic paradigm, not without difficulties. The Justa Trama network proved dialectically as an economic organization, whose purpose is to generate income, and as a political organization, resistance to the capitalist mode of production, by means of practices sustained in human-generic values. It was also concluded that politics in the daily self-management of the network can be regarded as inherent to the work. And the work, in turn, can be taken as an object of political activity of the group of workers