Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Araujo Aragusuku
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli (President)
Lee, Henrique de Oliveira
Sandoval, Salvador Antonio Mireles
Title in Portuguese
O discurso da "ideologia de gênero" na Câmara dos Deputados: análise crítico-discursiva e psicopolítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Conservadorismo
Gênero
Psicologia política
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O discurso da ideologia de gênero pode ser compreendido enquanto um discurso político que mobiliza sujeitos e grupos sociais em torno de uma agenda unitária no campo das políticas sexuais. Trata-se de um discurso de reafirmação do ordenamento heteronormativo e patriarcal, sendo uma estratégia político-discursiva de característica transnacional, que surge como uma reação de grupos vinculados ao conservadorismo cristão contra o avanço das demandas feministas e LGBT no âmbito das políticas governamentais. No contexto brasileiro, sobretudo ao longo da presente década, o discurso da ideologia de gênero se difundiu na arena político-legislativa, ganhando capilaridade em importantes espaços de deliberação política, como a Câmara dos Deputados, a partir da atuação de parlamentares vinculados/as a uma ampla agenda conservadora protagonizada por lideranças religiosas, católicas e evangélicas. Dessa forma, nesta dissertação, buscamos analisar como o discurso da ideologia de gênero se materializou nos pronunciamentos realizados no Plenário da Câmara, abarcando o período de 2003 (primeira aparição do termo) a 2017. Para o processo de análise, nos amparamos nos pressupostos teóricos e metodológicos da Análise Crítica do Discurso, a partir dos linguistas Norman Fairclough e Teun van Dijk, e nas reflexões oriundas da Psicologia Política. Por análise crítico-discursiva, compreendemos a análise dos entrelaçamentos entre discurso e poder; e por análise psicopolítica, os atravessamentos entre as esferas psicossocial e político-ideológica. O processo de análise foi dividido em dois momentos: o primeiro que intitulamos de análise discursiva socialmente orientada, voltado para a análise do contexto sociopolítico que circunda este discurso, e o segundo de análise discursiva linguisticamente orientada, direcionado à análise linguístico-textual da sua enunciação em uma situação política em específico
Title in English
The discourse of gender ideology in the Chamber of Deputies: psychopolitical and critical-discursive analysis
Keywords in English
Conservatism
Discourse analysis
Gender
Political psychology
Sexuality
Abstract in English
The discourse of gender ideology can be understood as a political discourse that mobilizes subjects and social groups around a unitary agenda in the field of sexual politics. It is a discourse of reaffirmation of the heteronormative and patriarchal order, a political-discursive strategy of transnational characteristic, which arises as a reaction of groups linked to christian conservatism against the advance of feminist and LGBT demands in the scope of governmental policies. In the Brazilian context, especially during the present decade, the discourse of the gender ideology spread in the political-legislative arena, gaining capillarity in important spaces of political deliberation, such as the Chamber of Deputies, based on the action of parliamentarians linked to a broad conservative agenda led by religious, catholic and evangelical, leaders. Therefore, in this dissertation, we seek to analyze how the discourse of gender ideology materialized in the pronouncements made in the Plenary of the Chamber, covering the period from 2003 (first appearance of the term) to 2017. For the process of analysis, we rely on the theoretical and methodological assumptions of Critical Discourse Analysis, from the linguists Norman Fairclough and Teun van Dijk, and from the reflections presented by the Political Psychology. By critical-discursive analysis, we understand the analysis of the interlacement between discourse and power; and through psychopolitical analysis, the intersections between the psychosocial and political-ideological spheres. The process of analysis was divided into two moments: the first that we denominate socially oriented discourse analysis, focused on the analysis of the sociopolitical context that surrounds this discourse, and the second, linguistically oriented discourse analysis, directed to the text-linguistic analysis of its enunciation in a specific political situation