Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2009.tde-01122009-084339
Document
Author
Full name
Lisete Barlach
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Malvezzi, Sigmar (President)
Custodio, Isaias
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Plonski, Guilherme Ary
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso
Title in Portuguese
A criatividade humana sob a ótica do empreendedorismo inovador
Keywords in Portuguese
Causalidade Pessoal
Criatividade
Empreendedorismo
Inovação
Resiliência (Psicologia)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho investiga a criatividade no contexto da inovação nas organizações. Em diversos campos da vida humana a criatividade tem sido uma questão relevante, em função da complexidade das soluções exigidas em situações e ambientes marcados pelas incertezas, ausência de modelos ou paradigmas e falência de outros. Na esfera dos negócios e das organizações é exatamente esta ambiência que caracteriza o cenário atual, onde predomina a demanda por inovação como fator competitivo. A criatividade surge, então, como força motriz para as inovações, fundamento de sua qualidade e fator diferencial frente aos desafios e problemas do cotidiano e dos negócios. Entendida como potencialidade sempre presente no ser humano, quando aliada à atitude e à ação empreendedora, a criatividade é capaz de contribuir para a inovação. A relação entre criatividade e inovação é aqui estudada, tendo como foco da análise a gênese de empreendimentos inovadores, pois, embora seja conhecida a necessidade de inovar, as organizações devem lidar permanentemente com a chamada ambidestria organizacional, caracterizada como a simultaneidade da manutenção e da inovação de seu negócio. Mesmo reconhecendo necessidade de inovação para garantir o sucesso dos negócios, sua implementação depende da legitimação por parte dos agentes de reconhecimento e sua viabilização, de contextos burocráticos, resistentes e cegos. A investigação foi apoiada em estudo empírico, que teve como sujeitos pessoas que tiveram projetos criativos recusados pelas organizações em que trabalhavam e que, sem abandonar suas idéias, criaram empresas próprias, revelando, nesse processo, a criatividade pessoal, a resiliência, o empreendedorismo e a causalidade pessoal.
Title in English
Human creativity seen through innovative entrepreneurship lens.
Keywords in English
Creativity
Entrepreneurship
Innovation
Personal causality
Resilience
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at investigating creativity within the context of innovation in organizations. Creativity is a relevant issue in several realms of human life if the requirements stemming from situations and environments characterized by uncertainties, lack or failure of paradigms and models are concerned. This is the prevailing status of innovation nowadays, a condition of competition. Creativity emerges as crucial element of innovation, rooting its quality and differentiating its outcomes. Understood as a potential ever present in human beings, creativity when aligned with entrepreneurship is enabled to contribute to innovation. Here, the relationship between creativity and innovation is scrutinized through the lens of the genesis of innovative entrepreneurship since the recognition of the need of innovation does not free organizations from the manning of the traditional and the new - organizational ambidextry. Although the recognition of innovation is required by the business effectiveness, its implementation relies on legitimacy on the part of organizational agents as well as its achievement faces bureaucracy, resistance and blindness. The analysis here carried out was supported by empirical data surveyed through individuals whose creative projects were rebuked by the enterprises where they had worked. Without giving up their ideas they settled their own enterprises to carry out their projects thus putting into light the creative process grounded on resilience, personal causation and entrepreneurship. In many of the fields of human life creativity has emerged more frequently as a relevant theme of study, due to the complexity of the solutions demanded in situations and environments characterized by uncertainty, absence of frameworks or paradigms and xi breakdown of others. In business and organizational sphere, thats exactly the ambience of present scenario, in which demand for innovation is prevalent as a competitive factor. Creativity comes up, then, as a requisite for innovation, differential element when facing challenges and problems of daily life and business. Assumed as a human potential always present, when allied to entrepreneurial attitude and action, creativity is capable to contribute to innovation. The relationship between creativity and innovation is studied, focused on the genesis of innovative enterprises, because, even knowing the necessity of innovate, organizations have to deal permanently with the so called organizational ambidestry, characterized by simultaneity of maintenance and innovation of the business. Even recognizing that innovation is necessary to guarantee success of business, organizations and society, implementation of any innovative process depend upon facing agents of recognition, in charge of identifying and authorizing it as a way of doing and of making in a certain environment and, for that, the tradition of taylorist and bureaucratic models of management is, sometimes, cause of blindness. The success threat is one of the contingent factors of their refusal of creative proposals, potentially innovative. This factor relates to organizational culture and its flexibility and openness to the new. Present investigation was supported by empirical study, with subjects whose projects were refused by organizations to which they worked for who, then, decided to create own organizations, revealing not only resilience, but, especially, personal causality.