Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2009.tde-30112009-093127
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Bonafé Sei
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Isabel Cristina (President)
Allessandrini, Cristina Dias
Arruda, Sergio Luiz Saboya
Caldana, Regina Helena Lima
Paiva, Maria Lucia de Souza Campos
Title in Portuguese
Arteterapia com famílias e psicanálise winnicottiana: uma proposta de intervenção em instituição de atendimento à violência familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Arteterapia
Família
Violência na família
Winnicott Donald Woods - 1896-1971
Abstract in Portuguese
A Psicanálise Winnicottiana baseia-se na crença de que o viver criativo está ligado à saúde. Winnicott propôs as Consultas Terapêuticas, quando a psicoterapia não era possível e a pessoa poderia ser ajudada com poucos encontros. Criou o Jogo do Rabisco, no qual o contato entre terapeuta e paciente ocorre por meio de desenhos. Entende-se que a soma destas características permite uma articulação desta teoria à prática da Arteterapia, intervenção terapêutica que oferece recursos artísticos para facilitar expressão e comunicação. Objetivou-se com esta investigação, construir uma proposta de intervenção com famílias, em uma prática da Artepsicoterapia pautada na Psicanálise Winnicottiana, para aplicação no contexto institucional. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa em Psicologia Clínica, por meio da qual foram atendidas 10 famílias clientes de uma instituição de atenção à violência familiar. O processo psicoterapêutico familiar foi empreendido com a oferta de recursos artísticos disponíveis em uma caixa artística composta por diferentes materiais expressivos e presente nas sessões. Escolheu-se três famílias para aprofundamento da compreensão do processo, com foco na importância dos encontros iniciais na construção do processo terapêutico familiar, no emprego da Arteterapia como facilitadora da comunicação de pensamentos e sentimentos no setting e nos limites e alcances desta forma de terapia. Percebeu-se que as famílias tiveram dificuldades em aderir à intervenção, com interrupções precoces dos atendimentos. Entende-se que este abandono pode ter ocorrido devido à proposta de reflexão sobre as vivências da família, às dores resultantes da violência e pelo questionamento acerca dos papéis que cada pessoa ocupa na família. O uso dos materiais artísticos facilitou e enriqueceu as contribuições das crianças e adolescentes. Complementou também a compreensão dos adultos, com suas escassas, mas reveladoras produções, além de ampliar o entendimento da dinâmica familiar. Apesar das dificuldades encontradas, relacionadas especialmente com o foco na família como o paciente da sessão, na atenção psicológica em instituições para casos de violência familiar, considera-se que observar a família como o paciente é necessário. Por fim, assinalase que a Arteterapia pôde ser uma facilitadora do processo psicoterapêutico das famílias, pois minimiza resistências e amplia o entendimento do grupo, com maiores ganhos proporcionados pela intervenção.
Title in English
Art therapy with families and Winnicotts psychoanalysis: a proposal of intervention in an institution for cases of family violence
Keywords in English
Art therapy
Family
Family violence
Winnicott Donald Woods - 1896-1971
Abstract in English
The Winnicotts Psychoanalysis is based on the belief that the creative life is related to health. Winnicott has proposed the Therapeutic Consultations, when the psychotherapy was not possible and the person could be helped with just a few meetings. He has created the Squiggle Game, in which the contact between therapist and patient occurs through drawings. It is understood that the sum of these features allows an articulation of this theory to the practice of Art Therapy, a therapeutic intervention that offers artistic resources to facilitate expression and communication. It was aimed on this research to build a proposal of intervention with families, in a practice of Art Psychotherapy guided by Winnicotts Psychoanalysis, applied to an institutional context. This is a qualitative research in Clinical Psychology, through which 10 families were attended, clients of an institution of attention of family violence cases.. The family psychotherapeutic process was undertaken with the provision of artistic resources available in an "art box" consisted of different expressive materials and available in the consultations. It was chose three families to deepen the understanding of the process, focusing on the importance of the initial meetings in the construction of the family therapeutic process, with the use of Art Therapy as a facilitator of communication of thoughts and feelings and on the limits and scope of this form of therapy. It was noticed that families had difficulties to join the intervention, with early discontinuation of care. It is understood that this interruption may have occurred due to the proposal to reflect on family experiences, the pain resulted from the violence and the questions about the roles that each person occupies in the family. The use of artistic materials facilitated and enriched the contributions of children and adolescents. It also supplemented the understanding of adults, with its rare but revealing productions, in addition to improve the understanding of family dynamics. Despite the difficulties encountered, particularly related with the focus on the family as the sessions patient, in psychological care in institutions for family violence cases, it is considered that observing the family as the patient is indeed necessary. Finally, it was noted that the Art Therapy could be a facilitator of the psychotherapeutic process with these families, because it minimizes the resistance and increases the understanding of the group, with higher gains provided by the intervention.