Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2001.tde-30112001-114535
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Ramalho Dantas de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Safra, Gilberto (President)
Maia, Suzana Magalhães
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello
Yazigi, Latife
Title in Portuguese
O amor no feminino: ocultamento e/ou revelação?
Keywords in Portuguese
amor
criatividade
fenomenologia
relações homem-mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
"Como o reflexo da não-integração dos espaços de vida, pública e privada, no seu sentimento de identidade enquanto parceira amorosa, atinge o relacionamento amoroso para a mulher" é a pergunta de partida que orienta a pesquisa sobre o tema do amor heterossexual, tendo por objeto de estudo a experiência de relacionamento amoroso não integrado à vida social como um todo, por algum tipo qualquer de constrangimento ou pressão. As histórias de vida amorosa de três mulheres paulistanas, coletadas em entrevistas, constituem o corpus da pesquisa. O trabalho segue uma abordagem qualitativa e enquadra-se no enfoque compreensivo. Estudos de caso "entrelaçados" são o modo de investigação que serve de base para a abordagem efetuada. Sob a lente fenomenológica de apreensão dos significados e da relevância que os fenômenos têm para as entrevistadas, as suas experiências concretas, as vivências em suas formas únicas de expressão são interpretadas e explicadas, tendo como conclusão principal que a revelação da existência do relacionamento amoroso - a sua publicização - angaria ganhos psicológicos para a parceira amorosa que vão além dos efeitos de liberação da tensão do ocultamento; seus resultados são parte integrante do seu processo de amadurecimento pessoal e, por isso, há um refluxo sobre o próprio relacionamento amoroso. Além disso, pode-se assimilar que: a) O que é mais significativamente apreendido como Amor agrega, fundamentalmente, Eros e Philia; b) Amor é comunicação; sentir-se verdadeira no relacionamento amoroso é estar em comunicação intermediária e pessoal e silenciosa no sentido winnicottiano; c) O humor e a brincadeira são essenciais no relacionamento amoroso significativo e isto requer uma atuação segundo o verdadeiro-self.
Title in English
The feminine love: secret and/or revealed?
Keywords in English
creativity
love
male-female relations
phenomenology
Abstract in English
"How does the reflection of non-integration between private and public life affect a woman’s love and sexual relationship considering her identity as a lover" is the starting point, which guides the present research on heterosexual love. The object of study is the experience of loving and sexual relationships not integrated to the social life as a whole, as a result of some kind of embarrassment or pressure. Data on stories of the love life of three women from the city of São Paulo, Brazil, were collected during the interviews carried out and used as the corpus of this research work, which is based on the qualitative approach and fits into the comprehensive focus. Mixed case studies were used as the mode of investigation, which represents the basis for the developed approach. Under the phenomenological point of view of understanding the meaning of the interviews and the relevance of the phenomena for the women interviewed, their life experiences in their unique form of expression are interpreted and explained. It was concluded that the revelation of the loving relationship - when it is made public - produces psychological benefits for the women, which go beyond the effects of releasing the tension of a secret relationship. The results obtained from this revelation became part of the process involved in attaining emotional and personal maturity, thus reflecting in the loving relationship. Besides, it could be said that: (a) what is more significantly understood as love involves, fundamentally Eros and Philia; (b) love is communication; to feel integrated in a loving relationship is to be in an intermediate, personal and silent communication in the winnicotian sense; (c) the sense of humor and play are essential to a significant loving relationship and this requires to live according to the true self.