Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-30082019-170831
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Soares Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Estevão, Ivan Ramos (President)
Gianesi, Ana Paula Lacôrte
Hermann, Maurício Castejon
Title in Portuguese
Entre a indeterminação e a causalidade psíquica: a noção de responsabilidade em Jacques Lacan
Keywords in Portuguese
Causalidade psíquica
Ética
Lacan
Responsabilidade
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo da crítica ao uso imaginário e doutrinal da responsabilidade que eventualmente incide no campo psicanalítico, esta pesquisa de mestrado objetiva investigar a noção de responsabilidade do sujeito na consideração da obra do psicanalista francês Jacques Lacan, situando as possíveis incidências e implicações clínicas dessa noção. Em decorrência das marcações, definições e tempos distintos nos quais Lacan abordou a responsabilidade em seus escritos e seminários, como eixo de trabalho, inserimos a noção no debate entre o indeterminismo-determinismo e a causalidade psíquica, de forma a desdobrar pontos de indeterminação e negatividade que suscitem condições de possibilidade à responsabilidade do sujeito. Posteriormente, abordamos os modos de assunção lógica da responsabilidade em reconhecimento retroativo e em ato , perspectiva que ganha forma (sollen) e efetividade no entendimento lacaniano de tempo lógico. Por fim, delineamos a responsabilidade como noção possível e hipotetizamos que esta traz a marca da posição ética e insondável do sujeito, no que este não pode ser reduzido a um sonho do mundo tragado pela estrutura
Title in English
Between indeterminism and psychic causality: the notion of responsibility in Jacques Lacan
Keywords in English
Ethic
Lacan
Psych causality
Responsibility
Subject
Abstract in English
Starting from the criticism of the imaginary and doctrinal use of responsibility that eventually affects the psychoanalytic field, this master's research aims to investigate the notion of responsibility of the subject in the consideration of the work of the French psychoanalyst Jacques Lacan, situating the possible incidences and clinical implications of this notion. As a result of the markings, definitions and distinct times in which Lacan addressed responsibility in his writings and seminars, as axis of work we insert the notion of responsibility in the debate between the indeterminism-determinism and the psychic causality, in order to unfold points of indeterminacy and negativity that raise conditions of possibility to the responsibility of the subject. Subsequently, we approach the modes of logical assumption of responsibility in retroactive recognition and in act , a perspective that gains form (sollen) and effectiveness in the Lacanian understanding of logical time. Finally, we delineate responsibility as a possible notion and hypothesize that it bears the mark of the ethical and unfathomable position of the subject, in that it can not be reduced to a "dream of the world" engulfed by structure