Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-26072010-150551
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Angela Favero Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Isabel Cristina (President)
Arruda, Sergio Luiz Saboya
Barbieri, Valeria
Kupermann, Daniel
Souza, Maria Abigail de
Title in Portuguese
Consulta terapêutica com pais de crianças autistas: a interface entre a parentalidade e a conjugalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Consulta terapêutica
Entrevistas
Pais
Psicanálise
Relações conjugais
Relações familiares
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese teve por objetivo compreender as repercussões da condição da criança autista, na vida familiar e conjugal dos pais. Interrogamo-nos, ainda, acerca da utilização da entrevista clínica não-dirigida, seguindo o modelo da consulta terapêutica. Utilizamos também dados de prontuário como recurso auxiliar para obtenção de informações da criança e de seus pais. Participaram deste estudo cinco casais (dez participantes), pais de crianças autistas, cujo filho tinha sido diagnosticado recentemente, tendo iniciado as atividades em uma instituição para tratamento educacional especializado, localizada em um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo. O critério de inclusão empregado foi a participação de ambos os membros do casal nas entrevistas. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa de metodologia clínico-qualitativa, em que a Psicanálise foi a teoria de referência, especialmente a abordagem de Donald W. Winnicott. Além disso, apoiamo-nos nos estudos da Psicanálise familiar e de casal, para a análise do material clínico. O estudo pormenorizado das entrevistas estimulou reflexões a partir de três núcleos temáticos levantados: parentalidade e o lugar ocupado pela criança na dinâmica familiar; interface entre parentalidade e conjugalidade; a entrevista como um espaço de holding aos pais, diante da experiência de sofrimento vivenciado. De acordo com as narrativas dos casais, os resultados apontaram que pais e mães foram afetados pela problemática da criança, assim como a relação conjugal foi suplantada pela necessidade iminente de cuidados com o filho autista. Emergiram sentimentos de impotência frente à precariedade dos serviços de saúde, tanto em termos materiais como humanos. Observou-se que, como a descoberta do diagnóstico era recente, muitas angústias surgiram, principalmente por parte das mães, com referência ao tratamento institucional. Dentre elas, estavam as incertezas sobre o atendimento, a problemática da medicação e a inclusão escolar. O reconhecimento dessa condição do filho alterava a autoestima dos pais, levando-os a oscilarem entre momentos de crença e de descrença em face do desenvolvimento do filho, predominando sentimentos ambivalentes de desamparo e de esperança. Cada casal utilizou o setting proposto de forma singular e única, configurando-o de acordo com suas necessidades. Percebemos que a situação da entrevista favoreceu a criação de uma demanda que estava latente, tendo sido adotada como um espaço de escuta e de holding aos pais. Predominou um sentimento de urgência concernente à criança autista que tomava o lugar da vida conjugal e do cuidado com os outros filhos, quando existiam. Diante da complexidade das situações e da variedade de temas emergentes, verificamos que alguns casais puderam se questionar sobre a criação do filho, todavia, manifestaram-se pouco sobre o tipo de conjugalidade construída. Acreditamos que o modelo da consulta terapêutica representa uma proposta ampla e flexível de atendimento aos pais que pode ajudá-los no alívio de suas angústias. Preconizamos que essa modalidade possa servir como um dispositivo de atenção à saúde mental, nos serviços relacionados à problemática em questão
Title in English
Therapeutic consultation with parents of autistic children: the interface between parenthood and the conjugal relationship
Keywords in English
Autism
Family relations
Interviews
Marital relations
Parents
Psychoanalysis
Therapeutic consultation
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to comprehend the impact of the condition of autistic children on family life and the conjugal relationship of the parents. We also explore the use of the clinical, non-directed interview, following the model of therapeutic consultation. We use data from medical records as an additional resource to obtain information about the child and its parents. Five couples (ten participants), parents of autistic children, whose child had recently been diagnosed and had commenced activities in an educational institution for specialist educational treatment, located in a municipality in the interior of the state of Sao Paulo, participated in this study. The inclusion criterion was the participation of both members of the couple in the interviews. This was a clinical-qualitative study in which psychoanalysis was the theory of reference, especially the approach of Donald W. Winnicott. In addition, we rely on studies of psychoanalysis of families and of couples for the analysis of the clinical material. The detailed study of the interviews prompted reflections on three core themes that emerged: parenting and the space occupied by children in family dynamics; the interface between parenthood and the conjugal relationship; the interview as a holding space for parents on the experience of suffering. According to the narratives of the couples, the results indicated that fathers and mothers were affected by the childrens problem and the conjugal relationship has been superseded by the urgent need to care for the autistic child. Feelings of powerlessness in the face to the precariousness of Health Services, in both material and human terms, emerged. It was observed that, as the discovery of the diagnosis was recent a lot of anguish has arisen, principally for mothers, in relation to institutional treatment. Among them were the uncertainties about the service, the issue of medication and of school inclusion. The recognition of the child's condition altered the self-esteem of parents causing them to oscillate between moments of belief and disbelief in the face of the development of the child, predominantly ambivalent feelings of helplessness and hope. Each couple used the setting proposed in a singular and unique way, according to their needs. We perceived that the interview situation favored the creation of a demand that was latent and this was taken as a listening and holding space for the parents. A feeling of urgency prevailed concerning the autistic child, who took the place of the conjugal relationship and the care of other children, when they existed. Given the complexity of the situations and the variety of emerging themes, we found that some couples might question the creation of the child, however, reveal little about the type of conjugal relationship construction. We believe that the model of therapeutic consultation represents a comprehensive and flexible proposal for the assistance of parents which can help to alleviate their anguish. We advocate that this method can serve as a means of care for mental health in the services related to the issue in question