Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-25032019-183828
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Maria Sampaio Bicalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Luiz Carlos (President)
Gabbi Junior, Osmyr Faria
Schvartz, Melany
Title in Portuguese
Narcisismo: o imaginário da palavra
Keywords in Portuguese
Imaginário
Narcisismo
Teoria psicanalítica
Transtornos mentais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretendeu acompanhar o movimento do conceito de narcisismo em Freud e Lacan, no alcance do meu estudo atual de suas obras. Este tema tem sido estudado pelas diferentes linhas teóricas em psicanálise, evidenciando-se a dificuldade na diferenciação dos dois narcisismos. Assim, foi oportuno e importante que Lacan tenha retomado esta discussão, destacando os impasses do texto freudiano Introducción al narcisismo. A partir do estudo desenvolvido por Lacan, a questão deixada por Freud a respeito da constituição do narcisismo de que ao autoerotismo teria que se agregar um novo ato psíquico começa a se esclarecer. A segunda metáfora a respeito do narcisismo a dos espelhos conjugados foi um recurso retórico para dar conta do impasse deixado por Freud e já trabalhado por Lacan em sua primeira metáfora a do espelho plano. É neste momento de sua obra que Lacan situa o processo de simbolização ao nível do narcisismo primário e a relação especular ao do narcisismo secundário. O Outro aspecto destacado pelo seu trabalho foi mostrar que as miragens narcísicas estão estruturadas pelo discurso da degeneração
Title in English
Not informed
Keywords in English
Imaginary
Mental disorders
Narcisism
Psychoanalytic theory
Abstract in English
This work intended to follow the movement of narcissism in Freud and Lacan, considering my actual study of their work. This subject has been studied by different theoretical lines in psychoanalysis, becoming clear the difficulty in the differentiation between both narcissisms. So, it was convenient and important that Lacan could retake this debate, putting in relief the impasses of the freudiens text Introduction to the narcissism. From the study developed by Lacan, the question left by Freud about the constitution of narcissism to the autoerotism it should be added a new act psychic started to turn clear. The second metaphor about narcissism the one of de conjugated mirrors has been a rethoric mean to overcome the impasse left by Freud and already worked by Lacan in his first metaphor the one of the plane mirror. At this moment of his work Lacan establishes the symbolization process in the primary narcissism level and the specular relation in the second narcissism. Another aspect placed in relief by my work has been showing that the narcisic mirages were structured by denial discourse