Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2008.tde-24042009-103725
Document
Author
Full name
Mariangela de Andrade Maximo Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Priszkulnik, Leia (President)
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Leite, Nina Virginia de Araujo
Rosa, Miriam Debieux
Vorcaro, Angela Maria Resende
Title in Portuguese
A clínica do bebê pré-termo e a escuta dos pais: questões para a psicanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Freud Sigmund 1856-1939
Lacan Jacques 1901-1981
Neonatologia
Recém-nascidos prematuros
Trauma do nascimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute as vicissitudes da constituição do sujeito do desejo na clínica do bebê pré-termo, constituição agenciada pela articulação das funções materna e paterna que atualizam para um sujeito a estrutura da linguagem, isto é, que articulam o desejo à dimensão da falta. Na clínica do bebê pré-termo o investimento desejante que sustenta a aposta simbólica que preside a inscrição do infans no dizer e no desejo do Outro é posto à prova, pois os pais, primeiros representantes do Outro (simbólico) para o recém-nascido, são confrontados de maneira intempestiva com a dualidade da vida e da morte. A escuta dos pais durante a hospitalização de seus bebês numa unidade de tratamento intensivo neonatal revela que a construção do laço primordial entre pais e filhos sofre o impacto do discurso técnico-científico, pois o lugar e o saber dos pais são inicialmente deslocados pelo saber médico e sancionados como insuficientes para cuidar da criança. Os fragmentos das falas dos pais apresentados neste trabalho são analisados à luz dos ensinamentos da psicanálise. Essa análise mostra que a escuta dos pais humaniza esse nascimento, pois implica-os numa elaboração psíquica que atenua a angústia e o sentimento de desamparo que acompanha esses nascimentos, visto que o bebê pré-termo produz uma inquietante estranheza em seus pais. O apoio psíquico fornecido a eles favorece a retificação do olhar fundador em relação ao bebê, minimizando o impacto das separações precoces que ameaçam a construção dos laços de amor e de desejo entre pais e filhos, a qual sabemos ser uma prerrogativa da saúde psíquica.
Title in English
The preterm baby clinic and the hearing of the parents: questions for psychoanalysis
Keywords in English
Birth trauma
Freud Sigmund 1856-1939
Lacan Jacques 1901-1981
Neonatology
Premature infants
Abstract in English
This work discusses the vicissitudes of the constitution of the subject of the desire in the clinic of preterm babies, a constitution that is promoted by the articulation of the motherly and fatherly functions that update to a subject the structure of language, that is, that articulates the desire with the dimension of lack. In the preterm baby clinic, the desiring investment that sustains the symbolic anticipation that presides the inscription of the infans in the discourse and in the desire of the Other is challenged, since parents, the first representatives of the (symbolic) Other for the newborn, are confronted in an untimely way with the duality of life and death. The hearing of the parents during the hospitalization of their babies in an neonatal intensive-care unit reveals that the construction of the primordial bond between parents and children suffers the impact of the techno-scientific discourse, since the place and the knowledge of parents are initially displaced by the medical knowledge and sanctioned as being insufficient to take care of the child. The fragments of the testimonials of the parents presented in this work are analyzed at the light of the teachings of psychoanalysis. This analysis shows that the hearing of the parents humanizes this birth, because it involves them in a psychical elaboration that attenuates the anguish and the feeling of helplessness that follows these births, considering that the premature baby produces a disturbing strangeness in its parents. The psychic support offered to them favors the rectification of the founding gaze in relation to the baby, thus minimizing the impact of the precocious separations that threaten the construction of the bonds of love and desire between parents and children that we know as being a prerogative of the psychic health.