Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-19022009-164544
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Calmon Drumond Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Assumpcao Junior, Francisco Baptista (President)
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Kuczynski, Evelyn
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de Morte e a síndrome de Asperger
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Distúrbios globais do desenvolvimento
Formação do conceito
Morte
Síndrome de Asperger
Abstract in Portuguese
A Síndrome de Asperger, um Transtorno Global do Desenvolvimento, pertencente ao espectro autístico caracteriza-se por dificuldades na comunicação, abstração e socialização. O conceito de morte é adquirido paralelamente ao desenvolvimento cognitivo e afetivo da criança, sendo descritos três estágios em seu desenvolvimento paralelos aos estágios piagetianos. Ele é composto pelas dimensões universalidade, irreversibilidade e não funcionalidade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi de verificar se o conceito de morte em portadores da síndrome de Asperger é similar ao observado em pessoas sem psicopatologia ou se relaciona com o observado em portadores de deficiência mental leve. Para isso foram avaliados indivíduos com Síndrome de Asperger, indivíduos com deficiência mental leve e indivíduos sadios, sem doenças mentais e/ou neurológicas, utilizando-se o Instrumento de Sondagem do Conceito de Morte elaborado por Wilma Torres. Os resultados apontaram prejuízo na aquisição do conceito de morte de acordo com a seguinte hierarquia, nas dimensões universalidade e não funcionalidade: Sadios > Síndrome de Asperger > deficiência mental leve. Na dimensão irreversibilidade a hierarquia encontrada foi Sadios > Síndrome de Asperger = deficiência mental leve. Esses resultados apontam déficits na aquisição do conceito de morte por indivíduos com Síndrome de Asperger, possivelmente relacionados a déficits na teoria da mente, função executiva e fraca coerência central.
Title in English
The Concept of Death and Aspergers Disorder
Keywords in English
Aspergers Syndrome
Autism
Concept formation
Death e dying
Pervasive Development Disorders
Abstract in English
Aspergers Disorder, a Pervasive Development Disorder, is part of the autism spectrum and is characterized by difficulties in communication, abstraction, and social interaction. The concept of death is acquired in parallel with cognitive and affective development of children, and three stages in its development are described in parallel with piagetian stages. It is made up of the dimensions of universality, irreversibility, and non-functionality. The objective of this work is to verify if the concept of death in people with Aspergers disorder is similar to the one observed in people without psychopathological symptoms , or if it relates to the one observed in people with mild mental retardation. With that purpose, individuals with Aspergers disorder, individuals with mild mental retardation and healthy individuals, without mental and/or neurologic diseases were evaluated by means of the Instrument of Investigation of the Concept of Death developed by Wilma Torres. The results indicated damage in the acquisition of the concept of death according to the following hierarchy, in the universality and non-functionality dimmensions: Healthy > Aspergers disorder > mild mental retardation. In the irreversibility dimension, the hierarchy found was healthy > Aspergers disorder= mild mental retardation. These results indicate deficit in the acquisition of the concept of death by individuals with Aspergers disorder, possibly related to deficits in the theory of mind, executive function, and weak central coherence.