Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-12122018-163008
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Whitaker
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Priszkulnik, Leia (President)
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Endo, Paulo César
Pacheco Filho, Raul Albino
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Infração, infrator e a responsabilização: o judiciário sob a óptica da psicanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Delinqüência juvenil
Psicanálise
Psicologia Forense
Abstract in Portuguese
A infração, o infrator e suas relações são os temas centrais de investigação desta tese, particularizados a partir do judiciário, seus trâmites e funções operacionais, sob enfoque da Psicanálise. A responsabilização é o veio que mantém as discussões numa univocidade necessária à edificação dos argumentos aqui depositados. A perspectiva do enfrentamento da questão, o liame infração e infrator, se estabelece sobre as bases do campo subjetivo, tomado como soberano e determinante. O Sujeito no sentido psicanalítico do termo, enquanto sujeito do desejo, do inconsciente, se faz absolutamente responsável por seus atos. É na relação com o Outro social que a participação do jovem e sua inserção no circuito infracional passa a ser entendida. O trabalho se divide em duas grandes partes: institucional e clínica A primeira grande questão que esta tese traz à luz é referida a um fenômeno dúbio e de difícil discernimento, uma vez que entranhado no campo institucional. Aqui adquiriu o estatuto de (des)patologização. Esse fenômeno em seu sentido positivado é conexo com a patologização. Trata-se de um acontecimento movido pela engrenagem do judiciário que objetivando particularizar os jovens, demanda do saber especializado PSI - um discurso não só analítico (de análise) do contexto psicológico, mas também preditivo (inclui-se aí periculosidade e afins), e que acabou por alavancar uma ordenação compulsiva de realizações infindáveis de laudos e perícias psicológicas e psiquiátricas. Aqui reside a ambigüidade: na tentativa de despatologizar, patologizase. Essa constatação subsidia a introdução da questão da sobreposição dos critérios médicos e psicológicos aos da justiça. Por outro lado, a despeito das inserções dos jovens na via criminal, a escuta clínica permitiu entrever uma real distância da Perversão, enquanto estrutura clínica da teoria psicanalítica, para uma maioria. E, partindo daí, em direção à especificidade da Psicanálise desenvolve-se a discussão sobre a responsabilização e subjetividade. Além de se estabelecer a passagem dos móbeis sociais para a causa subjetiva, enfrenta-se a questão da adolescência e sua relação com a responsabilização que é co-extensiva ao debate de inimputabilidade e imputabilidade, desenvolvidas ao final do trabalho. A parte clínica introduz a questão da inserção dos jovens à cultura infracional. Trata-se de um ideal a ser atingido, enquanto inscrição lógica de reconhecimento simbólico, a partir de uma posição fálica garantida pela insígnia do ser do mundo do crime. Em contigüidade a essa posição articula-se aquilo que nomeamos de fraturas constituídas nos processos de subjetivação que os remetem para além dos ideais familiares, como forma de responder aos vácuos aí constituídos, em que o estado de anomia e tomadas de risco de vida são efeitos. O trabalho se encaminha a uma discussão final, bastante particularizada pela Psicanálise, que incide sobre um ponto crucial: a responsabilização. Esse conceito que admite acepções no Direito e na Psicanálise, é aqui elevado a conseqüências radicais, naquilo que diz respeito a uma possível interlocução entre essas duas disciplinas. Assim o enlace, infração e infrator, é enfrentado a partir das noções de ato, culpa, responsabilização e sanção, numa articulação às discussões desenvolvidas anteriormente, sejam elas institucionais ou clínica
Title in English
Infraction, Infractor and Accountability: the Judiciary under the Psychoanalysis Optic
Keywords in English
Forensic psychology
Juvenile Delinquency
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
The infraction, the infractor and their relations are themes central to this work, distinct from the judiciary, its proceedings and operational functions, and under the Psychoanalysis perspective. Accountability is the vein that keeps the debates unequivocal, a necessary condition for the construction of the arguments presented here. The possibility of confronting the issue, the link between infraction and infractor, is found at the base of subjectivity, viewed as sovereign and determinant. The Subject, according to the psychoanalytic meaning of the term as the subject that desires, the unconscious, is fully responsible for its actions. It is when he relates with "Another" social being that the young adults insertion and participation in the infraction circuit can be understood. The work is split in two large sections: institutional and clinical. The first important issue that this thesis uncovers is related to a dubious phenomenon of difficult discernment, once deeply rooted in the institutional arena. Here it reached the (non)pathology status. This phenomenon in its positive aspect is connected to pathology. It has to do with an event issuing from the judiciary that in targeting young adults requires from experts - PSI - a discourse of the psychological context, not only analytical but also predictive in its nature (including perilous, and similar others), that ends up by triggering a compulsive ordering of endless psychiatric and psychological tests, exams and reports. Here resides the ambiguity: in attempting to eliminate pathology, one is created. This observation gives credibility to the introduction to the question of medical and psychological criteria overlapping the judiciarys. On the other hand, in spite of young adults entering the path of crime, clinical diagnosis as structured by psychoanalytical theory has caught a glimpse at the distance that exists to Perversion in the majority of cases. From this point onwards within the specific field of Psychoanalysis evolves the debate about accountability and subjectivity. Aside from establishing the change of social mobiles to the subjective cause, one is faced with the question of adolescence and its relation with accountability which is a continuation of the debate about unaccountability and accountability developed at the end of this work. The clinical section introduces the question of young adults joining the culture of infraction. It is a question of an ideal to be reached, as a logic record of symbolic recognition, from a phallic position guaranteed by the banner belonging to the world of crime. Concurrently, a proposition is enunciated called fractures formed in the subjectivity processes that send them beyond family ideals, as a way to respond to vacuums created there, in which the state of anomy and life threatening risks are taken. Drawing substantially from Psychoanalysis, the work proceeds to its final debate focusing on a crucial point: accountability. This concept, that accepts meanings from the fields of Law and Psychoanalysis, is raised here to a position of radical consequences in what it says about a possible dialogue between these two disciplines. Thus, the link between infraction and infractor is approached from the perspective of the notions of act, guilt, accountability, and sanction, within the framework of the previous debates, whether it be institutional or clinical