Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-12032015-154929
Document
Author
Full name
Veronica Lara Wainstein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Avelino Luiz (President)
Rosa, Jose Tolentino
Sharovsky, Lilian Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Anorexia na perspectiva psicanalítica da Teoria das Relações Objetais
Keywords in Portuguese
Anorexia
Desenho da família
Questionário desiderativo
Relações de objeto
Teste de relações objetais
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo dos distúrbios alimentares tem recebido cada vez mais atenção por parte da comunidade científica nas últimas décadas, devido ao seu alarmante incremento na população mundial. Embora as primeiras descrições clínicas da anorexia nervosa datem do século XIX, o aumento recente de casos de transtornos alimentares no contexto de uma sociedade que faz culto ao corpo e à magreza permite pensar na anorexia como um dos quadros psicopatológicos emblemáticos da contemporaneidade. Considerando-se a amplitude e a complexidade do campo dos transtornos alimentares e a escassez de trabalhos que utilizam técnicas projetivas, esta pesquisa visou intensificar e aprofundar essa linha de pesquisa. O objetivo principal foi identificar e descrever aspectos dinâmicos e estruturais da personalidade de pacientes com diagnóstico de anorexia, a partir do referencial teórico psicanalítico. Para realizar a coleta de dados, foram utilizadas a Entrevista Clínica e três técnicas projetivas: o Desenho da Família, o Questionário Desiderativo e o Teste de Relações Objetais, aplicados em três pacientes com diagnóstico de anorexia, internadas no Instituto de Psiquiatria do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (IPq- HC/FMUSP). A análise dos dados evidenciou que as participantes desta pesquisa carecem de recursos psíquicos desenvolvidos para elaborar lutos e manifestam sentimentos de desesperança e futilidade nas tentativas de reparação do objeto. Também foi constatado que há um desarranjo da dinâmica das relações objetais estabelecidas pelas participantes. Ainda foi observado que, no Desenho da Família, o alimento tem um papel fundamental na dinâmica familiar. Finalmente, verificou-se que a participante com diagnóstico de anorexia restritiva apresenta recursos defensivos mais desenvolvidos que as participantes diagnosticadas como anoréxicas purgativas
Title in English
Anorexia from the psychoanalytic perspective of the Object Relations Theory
Keywords in English
Anorexia
Desiderative Questionnaire
Drawing of the Family
Object relations
Object Relations Test
Abstract in English
The study of eating disorders has increasingly attracted the scientific community´s attention in the last decades because of their alarming rise in the world population. Although the first clinical descriptions of nervous anorexia date from the 19th century, the recent increase of eating disorder cases in the context of a society that worships body and thinness let us think of anorexia as an emblematic psychopathological picture of the contemporary times. Taking into account the range and the complexity of the study of eating disorders and the lack of researches using projective techniques, this study aimed at intensifying and deepening this line of research. The main objective was to identify and to describe the dynamic and structural aspects of the personality of patients whose diagnosis was anorexia, from the theoretical psychoanalytic referential. Data was collected through the Clinical Interview and three projective techniques: the Drawing of the Family, the Desiderative Questionnaire and the Object Relations Technique, which were applied to three anorexia patients who were interned at the Psychiatry Institute of Hospital das Clínicas/University of São Paulo´s Medicine School (IPq-HC/FMUSP). The datum analysis showed that the research participants lacked developed psychic resources to elaborate mourning and that they have feelings of hopelessness and futility when trying to repair the object. It was also found out that there is a disarrangement in the dynamics of the object relations established by the participants. Moreover, it was observed, in the Drawing of the Family, that food plays a fundamental role in the family dynamics. Finally, it was found out that the patient with restrictive anorexia has more developed defensive resources than the participants with purgative anorexia