Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-08112019-185936
Document
Author
Full name
Manuela Campos Pérgola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Motta, Ivonise Fernandes da (President)
Barretta, João Paulo Fernandes
Fulgencio Junior, Leopoldo Pereira
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de criatividade originária na obra de D. W. Winnicott
Keywords in Portuguese
Clínica; Criatividade originária; Winnicott; Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno da criatividade é amplamente estudado por diversas áreas do conhecimento, como Educação, Sociologia, Antropologia, Filosofia e Psicologia. Em cada uma delas é possível distinguir diferentes tipos de criatividade, como a que se manifesta no artista, ou no ser humano comum, e a criatividade espontânea, que pode ser observada na criança. Na Psicanálise, área que considera as relações afetivas do indivíduo e a existência do inconsciente, encontram-se especificidades que permitem outra compreensão do fenômeno. O presente trabalho se referencia na teoria do desenvolvimento emocional de D. W. Winnicott. Para ele, a criatividade originária diz respeito à capacidade do indivíduo de criar o mundo e experiênciá-lo de maneira singular, conferindo sentido às atitudes, pensamentos, sensações e sentimentos. De acordo com a sua Teoria do Desenvolvimento, a criatividade encontra suas bases na vivência satisfatória da ilusão de onipotência, que resulta no sentimento de que a vida vale a pena ser vivida. Pretende-se investigar e compreender a construção e desenvolvimento desse conceito ao longo da obra de Winnicott, e, para isso, se faz necessário apresentar o panorama no qual a teoria do autor está inserida o que se dará através da retomada do tema da criatividade nos principais interlocutores de Winnicott: Freud e Melanie Klein. Além disso, serão diferenciados três níveis de análise do fenômeno, dos pontos de vista ontológico, descritivo e clínico. Tal investigação será realizada por meio de revisão bibliográfica da obra do autor e de comentadores de seu trabalho, que pensam o fenômeno, no âmbito clínico ou não, com o intuito de auxiliar psicoterapeutas e pesquisadores a compreendê-lo
Title in English
The concept of primary creativity in D. W. Winnicott's collected works
Keywords in English
Clinic; Primary creativity; Winnicott; Health
Abstract in English
The creativity phenomenon is widely studied in different knowledge areas, such as Education, Sociology, Anthropology, Philosophy and Psychology. In each one of them it's possible to distinguish different types of creativity, like the one manifested in the artist, or in the ordinary human being, and the spontaneous creativity, that can be observed in children. In Psychoanalysis, an area that considers the individual's affective relationships and the unconscious existence, there are specificities that allow a different comprehension of the phenomenon. This work is referenced in D. W. Winnicott's theory of emotional development. For him, the primary creativity refers to the individual's capacity of recreating the world and experiencing it in a singular way, providing meaning to their attitudes, thoughts, sensations and feelings. According to his theory of development, creativity finds its bases in the satisfatory experience of the omnipotence illusion, which results in the feeling of life being worth living. This study is intended to investigate and comprehend this concept's construction and development through Winnicott's work and, because of that, it is necessary to present the panorama where the author's theory is inserted which will be done by revisiting the theme in the work of Winnicott's main interlocuters: Freud and Melanie Klein. Furthermore, the phenomenon analysis will be differentiated in three levels, the ontologic, descriptive and clinical points of view. Such investigation will be done through the bibliographic review of the author's collected works and commentators of his work who investigate the phenomenon, in and out of the clinical sphere, on the purpose of helping psychoterapists and researches to understand it