Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-07012015-100111
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Brandão Martins de Araujo Younes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tardivo, Leila Salomao de La Plata Cury (President)
Miura, Paula Orchiucci
Moretto, Maria Livia Tourinho
Title in Portuguese
A permanente vitimização de mulheres: compreensão psicodinâmica a partir de um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de casos
Psicanálise
Violência contra a mulher
Winnicott
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência contra as mulheres constitui um fenômeno social com dimensões múltiplas, que, apesar de ter ganhado visibilidade social há pouco, ocorre há muito tempo em todas as culturas, afetando a todas as idades e classes sociais, tendo tornado-se um problema também de saúde pública. A dominação de gênero impede que homens e mulheres pensem fora do esquema de dominação masculina, interpretando essa relação como natural. Existe um despreparo do profissional da saúde em lidar com as vítimas que recorrem ao seu serviço, que se deve possivelmente ao desconhecimento acerca de como proceder frente a esses casos e também se sabe que muitas vezes as intervenções são fracassadas por resistência das próprias mulheres. Neste trabalho, objetivou-se compreender a dificuldade das mulheres em situação de violência abandonarem as relações violentas em que se encontram por meio de um estudo de caso atendido com base no método psicanalítico. Como recurso teórico, lançamos mão da teoria da agressividade de Winnicott, que defende que os problemas de violência enfrentados pela sociedade devem-se à não integração da agressividade inata dos indivíduos. A partir da discussão clínico-teórica, objetivamos ainda, pensar nos impasses e dificuldades na atuação com mulheres que sofrem violência, como forma de contribuir com o preparo de profissionais da saúde que lidam com essas mulheres. Concluímos que a teoria de Winnicott sobre a agressividade contribui de forma substancial para a compreensão da permanente vitimização de mulheres ao revelar o lugar central que a agressividade ocupa na constituição dos seres humanos. Se esse elemento central não puder ser integrado como parte do indivíduo, ele trará graves problemas, sendo um deles, o assujeitamento constante à violência. Concluímos, ainda, que o profissional da saúde deve compreender essas mulheres como seres humanos com necessidades subjetivas e aguardar a oportunidade de elas alcançarem uma atitude construtiva para lhes mostrar a destrutividade e a agressividade humanas presentes nelas, oferencendolhes um novo modelo de vínculo. Essa é a única possibilidade que o ser humano tem de tolerar seus próprios aspectos destrutivos para Winnicott
Title in English
The permanent victimization of women: psychodynamic understanding based on a case study
Keywords in English
Case studies
Psychoanalysis
Violence against women
Winnicott
Abstract in English
Violence against women is a social phenomenon with multiple dimensions. Although it has gained social visibility in a short time, it has happened for a long time in all cultures, affecting all ages and social classes and it has become a public health issue. Gender domination doesn't allow men and women to think out of the male domination scheme, interpreting this relationship as natural. Besides, health professionals lack the skill of dealing with the victims that search for this service, which is possibly related to the ignorance of how to go along with these cases. It is also known that in many cases interventions fail in due to the women`s own resistance. The objective of this piece of work was, through a case study based on psychoanalytic method, to understand the difficulty of women living in violent situations so as to abandon the violent relationships, in which they are found. As theoretical resource, we used Winnicott's theory about aggressiveness, which defends that the problems concerning violence faced by society are the consequence of the non-integration of the individuals innate aggressiveness. Based on the clinical and theoretical discussion, we still aim to think of the difficulties of the work with women who suffer violence, as a form of contribution to the preparation of health professionals who deal with these women. We concluded that Winnicott's theory about aggressiveness helps to understand the permanent victimization of these women as it reveals central spot that aggressiveness occupies on human being constitution. If this central element cannot be integrated as part of the individual, it will bring serious problems, as the frequent subjection to violence. We still concluded that the health professional should comprehend these women as human beings with subjective needs and should wait for the opportunity for them to achieve a constructive attitude to show them the human destructiveness and aggressiveness present in themselves, offering them a new model of relationship. This is only possibility for the human being to tolerate its own destructive aspects, according to Winnicott