Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.1986.tde-06012014-152809
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Herzberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Kolck, Odette Lourenção van (President)
Custodio, Eda Marconi
Guirado, Marlene
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos psicológicos da gravidez e suas relações com a assistência hospitalar
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidez
Período Pré-Natal
Teste de apercepção temática
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve dois objetivos básicos, buscar uma caracterização das gestantes atendidas por uma Clínica Obstétrica de São Paulo, e iniciar uma reflexão sobre as relações entre aspectos de personalidade das gestantes e a assistência que o Hospital propõe-se a prestar, englobando particularmente o lugar e o papel do psicólogo. Para tanto, além de uma revisão da literatura especializada sobre a Psicologia da Gravidez e a atuação do psicólogo nas instituições de saúde, foi realizado um acompanhamento de 8 primíparas supostamente 'normais', a partir do último trimestre da gravidez até o pós-parto imediato. A coleta de dados deu-se através do Método Clínico, incluindo entrevistas, aplicação de duas técnicas projetivas, o Desenho da Figura Humana (DFH) e o Teste de Apercepção Temática (TAT)e outras situações de observação. A interpretação dos dados, segundo o referencial psicanalítico, permitiu levantar algumas características destas gestantes. Obtiveram-se alguns resultados até certo ponto surpreendentes pois bastante discrepantes do que seria esperado, principalmente no que tange à ordem das figuras desenhadas no DFH e à quantidade e qualidade das distorções perceptivas no TAT. A apresentação de um caso ilustrativo completou o quadro de dados que possibilitou a análise das relações entre paciente/psicólogo/instituição. Observou-se que,apesar do papel do psicólogo ser ainda pouco claro, trata-se de um profissional muito necessário dentro de uma equipe multiprofissional.
Title in English
Psychological aspects of pregnancy and its relation to Hospital Care.
Keywords in English
Pregnancy
Thematic apperceptiom test
Abstract in English
This study was carried out with two main purposes, the characterization of pregnant women under obstetrical care from a state Hospital in the city of São Paulo, and the beginning of a discussion on the relations between their psychological aspects and the nature of the care the Hospital provides, focusing particularly on the importance and on then role played by the psychologist in this setting. To that purpose, a review of the recent specialized literature concerning pregnancy and the psychologists task in health care institutions was undertaken, and a follow-up study of eight supposedly "normal" women in their first pregnancies was designed, covering the period between the last quarter of pregnancy and the immediate post-partum days. The Clinical Method, including interviews, application of two projective techniques - the Human Drawing (HFD) and Thematic Apperception Test (TAT): - as well observation situations were used for data collection and the Figure as other Results interpreted within the psychoanalytical framework, made it _possible to gain some knowledge about these women. Some quite unexpected findings were obtained, chiefly relating to the order in which human figures were drawn in the HFD and to the number and quality of perceptive distortions in the TAT. Presentation of an illustrative case (case study) supplied additional material for a more in-depth analysis of the patient/psychologist/institution relations. Though the psychologist's role still lacks further clarification, it can undoubtedly important one within the framework be considered as a very of a multi-professional staff.