Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-03102014-152044
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Cristina Martins Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz (President)
Kyrillos Neto, Fuad
Moretto, Maria Livia Tourinho
Title in Portuguese
Crítica e delírio: a noção de insight em psicanálise e psiquiatria
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica
Delírio
Insight
Jacques Lacan
Psiquiatria
Abstract in Portuguese
Debates de psiquiatria contemporânea apontam que tanto a definição de delírio como a de crítica levantam dificuldades terminológicas que levam a imprecisões clínicas. Uma destas situações diz respeito principalmente à progressão do delírio em direção a uma recusa do tratamento, o que tem sido descrito pela literatura psiquiátrica de maneira genérica como ausência de insight, ausência de consciência da doença mental, ausência de crítica e até como simples não adesão ao tratamento. Com intuito de contribuir para essa dissensão a partir da psicanálise sugerimos que, assim como outros fenômenos ligados ao inconsciente, o delírio pode ser redefinido a partir da capacidade do sujeito em criticá-lo, o que depende da reordenação perceptiva (insight) de aspectos do próprio delírio. Como a terminologia da crítica está presente na filosofia e história da psicopatologia, discutimos modificações no delírio que vão de Kant a Pinel, de Freud à tese de doutoramento de Lacan. A crítica é uma atividade do juízo que pode estar ligada à interpretação e à reordenação perceptiva (insight), mas pode ser também fruto da atividade das instâncias críticas do sujeito. A fim diferenciar esses dois tipos de crítica que encontramos, crítica do delírio e no delírio, sugerimos considerá-la como uma modalidade de implicação subjetiva, ligada a síntese das representações, intencionalidade do juízo e responsabilidade da conduta
Title in English
Critique and Delusion: the notion of Insight in Psychoanalysis and Psychiatry
Keywords in English
Critical
Delusion
Insight
Jacques Lacan
Psychiatry
Abstract in English
Debates of contemporary psychiatry point that problems on definition has led to clinical inaccuracies. One of the main situations described in the literature concerns to the expansion of delusion toward a refusal of treatment. Such situations are denominated from a wide semantic spectrum that ranges from the lack of insight, lack of awareness of mental illness, lack of critique and even simple non-adherence to treatment. To contribute to this disagreement as from the psychoanalysis we suggest that, like other unconscious phenomena linked, the delusion can be reset from the subject's ability to criticize it, which depends on reorganization of perceptual aspects (insight) of the delusion itself. Because critical terminology is present in the philosophy and history of psychopathology, we discuss changes in delusion ranging from Kant to Pinel, from Freud to Lacan's doctoral thesis. Critique is an activity of judgment that can be linked to perceptual interpretation and reordering (insight), but can also be the result of the activity of critical instances of the subject. In order to differentiate these two types of criticism that we find, critique of delusion and critique in delusion, we suggest considering it as a form of subjective implication, linked to synthesis of representations, intentionality of judgment and responsibility of conduct