Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-02082010-114642
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Lúcia Mencarelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello (President)
Gavião, Ana Clara Duarte
Safra, Gilberto
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Souza, Vera Lucia Trevisan de
Title in Portuguese
Compaixão na contratransferência: cuidado emocional a jovens HIV+(s)
Keywords in Portuguese
Compaixão
Contratransferência
HIV/AIDS
Winnicott Donald Woods 1896-1971
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo consiste na investigação psicanalítica das configurações assumidas pelo campo contratransferencial que se estabelece no atendimento psicológico, psicanaliticamente orientado, de pacientes soropositivos para o HIV. Quatro adolescentes, soropositivos em decorrência de transmissão vertical, foram psicanaliticamente assistidos por meio de diferentes enquadres clínicos, que incluíram sessões de psicoterapia individual, oficinas psicoterapêuticas e atividades extramuros, segundo a demanda. Esse complexo acontecer clínico deu origem à elaboração de quatro narrativas transferenciais, que foram psicanaliticamente revisitadas, na busca de criação/encontro de campos contratransferenciais. O quadro geral permite afirmar que, para além de ressonâncias contratransferenciais associadas a peculiaridades relativas ao adolescer e às vicissitudes das histórias individuais, é possível detectar a vigência de um campo contratransferencial nitidamente caracterizado pela compaixão. Tal configuração suscita reflexões teórico-clínicas que apontam que tanto as questões ontológicas relativas à precariedade, limitação e finitude, como as decorrentes das condições concretas de vida, tais como o adoecimento, a experiência da dor, o severo tratamento, a orfandade e a exclusão social, devem ser profundamente levadas em conta no cuidado a esses pacientes
Keywords in English
Compassion
Countertransference
Human immunodeficiency virus
Winnicott Donald Woods 1896-1971
Abstract in English
This study aims to show the psychoanalytical investigation of the settings assumed by the countertransference field, which is established in psychological sessions, psychoanalytically oriented, in patients infected with HIV. Four teenagers, positives for HIV by vertical transmission, were psychoanalytically assisted by different clinical setting, which included individual psychotherapy sessions, psychotherapeutic workshops and outdoors activities, according to demand. This complex clinical case originates the development of four transference narratives, which were psychoanalytically revisited, in search of the creation/gathering of countertransference fields. The overall clinical picture allows us to state that, beyond the countertransference resonances associated to peculiarities related to adolescence and to the vicissitude of individual stories, is possible to detect the presence of a countertransference field clearly characterized by compassion. This configuration suscitate theoretical-clinical reflections that point out that the ontological issues caused by precariousness, limitation and finitude, as the current real life conditions, such as illness, experience of pain, severe treatment, the orphanhood and the social exclusion, must be thoroughly considered in the care of these patients