Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2023.tde-01092023-163405
Document
Author
Full name
Malka David Alhanat
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Tardivo, Leila Salomao de La Plata Cury (President)
Martinez, Jesus Garcia
Ribeiro, Rosangela Katia Sanches Mazzorana
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desenvolvimento da identidade na adolescência: estudo de validade da AIDA em pacientes com Transtorno de Personalidade Borderline
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
AID
Identidade
Transtorno Borderline de Personalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A fase da adolescência se caracteriza por um momento de crise no desenvolvimento, em função das características: perda do corpo infantil, distanciamento dos pais, identidade grupal, flutuações de humor e da conduta, busca da identidade, entre outras. Por outro lado, a difusão de identidade caracteriza um estado de organização que se relaciona a um desenvolvimento precário da identidade, ocasionada por diversos fatores, e pode estar presente em transtornos limites da personalidade. A escala AIDA (Avaliação do Desenvolvimento da Identidade na Adolescência), destinada a adolescentes de 12 a 18 anos, avalia a noção e o desenvolvimento da identidade, tarefa principal dessa fase. Como embasamento teórico, se discute o conceito de identidade, como a noção da continuidade do ser. Buscou-se com essa investigação (inserida em pesquisa mais ampla de tradução e validação da escala AIDA para a população brasileira) avaliar a identidade em um grupo clínico de 37 adolescentes brasileiros atendidos em ambulatório psiquiátrico, diagnosticados com Transtorno de Personalidade Borderline (TPB). Dessa forma, esta pesquisa também tem objetivo de realizar estudo de validade concorrente da AIDA (entre um grupo clínico e um controle composto por 397 adolescentes brasileiros de escola pública) e convergente, do grupo de Borderline com a AIDA, com o Questionário de Estilo de Defesa (DSQ-40), e com o Questionário de Habilidades e Dificuldades (SDQ). Foram feitos estudos estatísticos adequados para cada instrumento. O DSQ-40 avalia três tipos de defesa: maduras, neuróticas e imaturas, enquanto o SDQ avalia forças e fraquezas do grupo clínico. Os resultados da AIDA confirmam os achados da literatura, no que se refere à escala incoerência e descontinuidade, e nos demais instrumentos, sendo que predominam as defesas imaturas baseados na projeção e cisão (DSQ-40), e dificuldades (SDQ) relevantes no estabelecimento da identidade para os adolescentes com Transtorno de Personalidade Borderline (TPB). Há evidências de validade concorrente pelas diferenças significativas nas escalas da AIDA, entre os grupos clínico e controle. Houve também sinais de validade convergente, quanto as correlações entre os fatores das escalas DSQ-40 (com defesas imaturas) e SDQ (mais resultados anormais e limítrofes), e nas escalas descontinuidade e incoerência (AIDA). Em concordância com achados clínicos recentes, a AIDA demonstrou validade e confiabilidade na avaliação da identidade normal e patológica (TPB) em adolescentes, o que a torna valiosa para composição de avaliações diagnósticas e no embasamento de medidas preventivas e interventivas junto a este grupo clínico.
Title in English
Assessment of identity development in adolescence: AIDA validity study in patients with Borderline Personality Disorder
Keywords in English
Adolescence
AIDA
Borderline Personality Disorder
Identity
Abstract in English
The phase of adolescence is characterized by a moment of crisis in development, depending on the characteristics: loss of the child's body, distance from parents, group identity, fluctuations in mood and behavior, search for identity, among others. On the other hand, identity diffusion characterizes a state of organization that is related to a precarious development of identity, caused by several factors, and can be present in borderline personality disorders. The AIDA (Assessment of Identity Development in Adolescence) scale, aimed at adolescents aged 12 to 18, assesses the notion and development of identity, the main task of this phase. As a theoretical basis, the concept of identity is discussed, as the notion of the continuity of being. This investigation (as part of a broader research on the translation and validation of the AIDA scale for the Brazilian population) was intended to evaluate the identity in a clinical group of 37 Brazilian adolescents diagnosed with borderline personality disorder (BPD) and treated in a psychiatric outpatient clinic, evaluating the degree of identity diffusion that is indicative of personality disorder. Thus, this study also aims to carry out studies of concurrent validity of the AIDA (between a clinical group and a control group composed of 397 Brazilian adolescents from public schools) and convergent between the results of the Borderline group for AIDA, the Defense Style Questionnaire (DSQ-40), and the Ego Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ). The DSQ-40 evaluates three types of defenses: Mature, Neurotic and Immature, while the SDQ evaluates strengths and difficulties of the clinical group. Comparisons were made between the responses of adolescents in the clinical group with those in the control group, with appropriate statistical studies for each instrument. AIDA results confirm the findings in literature, with regard to incoherence and discontinuity scales, and for the other instruments, with predominance of immature defenses based on projection and splitting (DSQ-40), and relevant difficulties (SDQ) in establishing identity for adolescents with Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD). With regard to validity, there is evidence of concurrent validity due to the significant differences between the results of the AIDA scales in the clinical and control groups. There were also signs of convergent validity, with regard to the correlations between the factors of the DQS-40 Scales (more immature defenses) and SDQ (more abnormal and borderline results); and the discontinuity and incoherence scales (AIDA). In accordance with recent clinical findings, AIDA is a reliable and valid instrument to assess normal and disturbed identity (BPD) in adolescents, and is therefore a valuable tool for composing diagnostic assessments, implementing and supporting preventive and interventional measures with this group.