Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.1980.tde-30112022-164406
Document
Author
Full name
Doris Santos de Faria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Fernando Jose Leite (President)
Carvalho, Ana Maria Almeida
Schmidek, Werner Robert
Title in Portuguese
Organização social e estrutura intragrupal na colônia de macacos rhesus (Macaca Mulatta Zimmermann, 1780) da Ilha do Pinheiro, Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento social animal
Habitat
Macacos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo estudar, através de uma abordagem sócio-etológica, a organização social da colônia semi-natural de Macaca mulatta Zimmermann, 1780 da Ilha do Pinheiro, analisando também a estrutura interna dos grupos sociais que a compõem. A Ilha está situada na Baía de Guanabara e tem uma superfície de 112.000 m2. O clima é tropical e em seu interior existem árvores frutíferas e sementes rasteiras. Os animais recebiam suprimento alimentar constituído de produtos naturais e biscoitos para cães. O estudo da organização social pretendeu caracterizar os grupos existentes na colônia através do uso de metodologia de campo e de parâmetros comportamentais. Após 40 dias de observações preliminares de cerca de 3 horas diárias de duração foi formulada a hipótese da existência de 2 grupos sociais distintos. Para testar tal hipótese foram formuladas 5 hipóteses-auxiliares: 1) os grupos desenvolvem diferentes percursos; 2) acontecendo encontros, no mesmo local, verifica-se a ocorrência de conflito, com fuga de um dos grupos; 3) os grupos se alimentam em locais diferentes; 4) dormem em locais diferentes e 5) indivíduos pertencentes a grupos diferentes não se acasalam entre si.
Title in English
Not informed
Keywords in English
Animal social behavior
Habitat
Monkeys
Abstract in English
The present work had the aim of studying by means of a socio-ethological a:pproach, the social organization of the semi-natural c.olony of :Macaca mulatta Zimmermann, l780, from Ilha do Pinheiro (Pinheiro Island), and also analyzing the inner structure of the social group which make up the colony. The colony lies at the Guanabara bay and has a 112.000 m2 surface. Its climate is tropical and there grow fruit trees and creeping seeds on it. The animals ' food supply was made up by natural products and dog pellets. The study of the socia1 organization was meant to define the feature of the groups which made up the colony by means of fie1d methods and behavioural parameters. After a preliminary period of 40 days of 3 daily hours of the observation, a hypothesis was advanced assuming the existence of two different social groups. In order to test such an idea five sub-hypothesis were made: 1) the groups follow different pathways; 2) when they happen to meet at some place, there is a dispute with the flight of one the groups as a consequence; 3) the groups feed at different places; 4) the groups sleep at different places and 5 ) individuals belonging to different groups do not mate.