Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2011.tde-29042011-114701
Document
Author
Full name
Glauce Carolina Vieira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hunziker, Maria Helena Leite (President)
Banaco, Roberto Alves
Barba, Lourenço de Souza
Botome, Silvio Paulo
Rodrigues, Josele Regina de Oliveira Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de punição sobreposta ao reforçamento positivo sobre a aquisição e manutenção da variabilidade comportamental em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle aversivo
Punição
Ratos
Variabilidade de resposta
Abstract in Portuguese
Tem sido relatada a escassez de pesquisas sobre possíveis relações entre variabilidade comportamental e controle aversivo. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi analisar a aquisição e a manutenção da variabilidade reforçada positivamente, tendo como adição a punição de padrão não variável. Ratos foram divididos em três grupos. Na Fase 1, os sujeitos de dois grupos, denominados L (n=4) e A (n=4), foram submetidos ao reforçamento positivo em LAG 4, no qual sequências de quatro respostas a duas barras (direita D; esquerda E) foram reforçadas quando diferiram das quatro anteriormente emitidas, não havendo consequência programada para as sequências que não atenderam a esse critério. No terceiro grupo, denominado LC (n=8), os animais também foram expostos ao LAG 4, com a diferença de que as sequências que não atenderam ao critério de reforçamento foram seguidas de choque elétrico de 0,1s/0,3mA (LAG 4+CHOQUE). A partir da Fase 2, somente os animais dos Grupos L e A permaneceram no experimento. O Grupo L foi exposto ao LAG 4+CHOQUE e o Grupo A, ao procedimento ACO+CHOQUE, no qual a distribuição desses estímulos foi acoplada à obtida pelos animais do grupo anterior. Nas Fases 3 e 4, os animais dos Grupos L e A foram expostos ao LAG 4, havendo um intervalo de um mês entre as fases, no qual os permaneceram no biotério. Na Fase 5, os sujeitos do Grupo L foram mantidos sob LAG 4 e os do Grupo A tiveram a distribuição de reforços acoplada ao grupo anterior. Na Fase 6, os animais receberam reforço positivo ou um período de timeout: no Grupo L, a água era contingente ao critério de LAG 4 e o TO às demais sequências e no Grupo A, a liberação de água ou TO foi acoplada à distribuição obtida pelos sujeitos do grupo anterior. Os resultados mostram aquisição e manutenção da variabilidade em todas as fases experimentais, porém com alguma interferência dos choques dificultando principalmente a aquisição do padrão variável. Os efeitos mais acentuados foram obtidos em menores índices U, das porcentagens de sequências reforçadas e das taxas de resposta entre os animais do Grupo LC, na Fase 1. Esses efeitos foram analisados como possíveis produtos de uma aquisição de funções discriminativas do choque elétrico para algumas sequências. Nesse sentido, embora seja possível instalar e manter repertórios variáveis mesmo quando uma contingência de punição é sobreposta ao reforçamento positivo, a instalação pode ser, ao menos parcialmente, prejudicada. Novas investigações sobre as possíveis relações entre punição e reforçamento positivo da variabilidade comportamental são sugeridas
Title in English
Superimposed effects of punishment to positive reinforcement on the acquisition and maintenance of behavioral variability in rats
Keywords in English
Aversive control
Punishment
Rats
Response variability
Abstract in English
There is a lack of empirical research concerning the existence of relations between behavioral variability and aversive control. This research aimed to scrutinize the acquisition and the maintenance of the behavioral variability established by positive reinforcement in addition to the punishment of the non-variable pattern of response. Rats were divided in three distinct groups. In Phase 1, subjects of two groups, namely L (n=4) and A (n=4) was submitted to positive reinforcement in LAG 4, in which sequences of four responses in two available bars (right R; left L) when they differed from the four responses emitted previously. No programmed consequences followed the sequences that had not accomplished the criterion. For the third group, namely LC (n=8), the rats were also exposed to LAG 4, except that the sequences that had not accomplished the reinforcement criterion were followed by a 0,1s/0,3mA electric shock (LAG+SHOCK). Only groups L and A were kept in the experiment from Phase 2 up to the end of the experiment. Group L was exposed to LAG 4 + SHOCK while Group A was exposed to ACO+SCHOCK, in which the distribution of these stimuli were coupled to those produced by the previous group. During Phases 3 and 4, the rats from Groups L and A were exposed to LAG 4, after an interval of one month between both phases. During this period the animals were kept in their cages allocated in a warren. In Phase 5, rats from Group L were maintained in the LAG 4 condition while the distribution of reinforcement to the rats of Group A was coupled to those produced by the previous group. In Phase 6, the rats may produce positive reinforcement or a period of timeout (TO): for Group L, water was delivered contingent upon LAG 4 criterion whereas TO followed the other sequences. For Group A the distribution of water or TO was coupled to those obtained by the previous group. The results showed the acquisition and maintenance of behavioral variability in all experimental phases. However the shocks affected these processes, stunting the acquisition of the variable pattern of behavior. The most critical effects were observed in the lowest U values, from percentages of reinforced sequences and of response rates between rats from Group LC, in Phase 1. These effects were interpreted as one of several possible outcomes of the acquisition of discriminative functions of the electric shock that followed some of the sequences. In this sense, even though it is possible to establish and to maintain several variable repertories even when a punishment contingency is superimposed to the positive reinforcement, the conditioning can be, at least partially, impaired. New investigations concerning the relationship between punishment and positive reinforcement of the behavioral variability were also suggested