Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.1993.tde-24052013-141400
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Pedreira Rabinovich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Ana Maria Almeida (President)
Pereira, Joao Augusto Frayze
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Modo de vida e a relação mãe-criança: o mamar e o andar, o modo de de morar e o modo de dormir
Keywords in Portuguese
relação mãe-criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma amostra inicial de 60 crianças de 0-12 meses, inscritas em um Centro de Saúde que serve ao sub-distrito de Vila Madalena, São Paulo, foi acompanhada durante um ano através de visitas domiciliares, objetivando descrever suas casas, suas famílias e alguns aspectos do seu desenvolvimento. Vários recursos metodológicos foram usados na realização desta tarefa, incluindo observação direta, entrevistas semi- estruturas e escalas de desenvolvimento. Dados sobre o aleitamento materno (presença ou ausência de rotina, esquemas controlados pela mãe ou pela criança e idade do desmame) e sobre a idade da marcha independente foram analisados com relação a alguns aspectos da organização física e psicológica do ambiente doméstico, tais como: presença/ausência e característica de "cantinho do bebê" (sem berço/berço/berço ornamentado); nível de organização e ordenação do ambiente físico; presença/ausência de condições físicas e condições controladas pela mãe favorecedoras de comportamentos exploratórios (autonomia) da criança. Um esquema de análise é proposto no qual os conceitos de apego e autonomia, relativos à relação mãe-criança, são associados aos conceitos de "lugar" e "espaço", relativos à organização do ambiente doméstico; e ambas dimensões são compreendidas como expressão de um "sistema de desenvolvimento que inclui a organização psicológica da díade mãe-criança e sua inerente suscetibilidade ao sistema de crenças e as condições de vida concretas nas quais o desenvolvimento ocorre. Uma comparação com as práticas de criação e a organização ambiental numa sociedade de caça-coleta (os !Kung do deserto de Kalahari) é usada para realçar o conceito de sistema de desenvolvimento.
Title in English
Hother-Child Relationship and Way of Living: breastfeeding and independent Nalking, house holding and way of sleeping.
Keywords in English
relationship mother-children
Abstract in English
An initial sample of 60 children aged 0-12 months, attending to a Public Health Center at V.Madalena, S.P., was followed during one year with home visits, aiming to describe their houses, their families and some aspects of their development. Several methodological resources were used to accomplish this task, including direct observation, semi structured interviews and developmental scales. Data on breastfeeding (presence or absence of routines, child/mother controled schedules and age of weaning) and on independent walking age were cross-analysed with some aspects of the physical and psychological organization of the home environment, such as: presence/absence and characteristics of a "baby's corner" (no cradle/ cradle/ ornamented cradle); level of organization and ordering of the physical environment; presence/absence of physical and of mother-controled conditions favouring exploratory behavior by the child. A scheme of analysis is proposed the concepts of attachment and autonomy, relative to the mother-child relationship, are linked to t he concepts of "place" and "space", relative to the organization of the home environment; and both these dimensions are understood as the "developmental system" including the basic expression of a psychobiological organization of the mother-child dyad and its inherent susceptibility to the belief systems and the concrete living conditions with in which development takes place . A comparison w it h t he childrearing practices and environmental organization in a hunter-gatherer society (the Kalahari !Kungs) is used to highlight the concept of developmental sytem.