Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-24042019-173344
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Cunha Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tomanari, Gerson Aparecido Yukio (President)
Debert, Paula
Huziwara, Edson Massayuki
Pessoa, Candido Vinicius Bocaiuva Barnsley
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos do atraso em tarefas de MTS sobre o estabelecimento de classes de equivalência e os parâmetros de fixação do olhar
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento de observação
DMTS
Equivalência de estímulos
Rastreamento dos olhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas apontam que o DMTS tem se mostrado mais eficaz no estabelecimento de classes de equivalência e maior grau de relacionamento entre estímulos de uma mesma classe do que o SMTS. Uma explicação possível para essas diferenças é que o aumento no intervalo de atraso entre a retirada do estímulo modelo e apresentação dos estímulos comparação em procedimentos de DMTS leva a uma maior exposição dos participantes ao estímulo modelo. Essa hipótese se alinha a resultados obtidos em experimentos que avaliam parâmetros de observação no estudo de discriminações condicionais, que demonstram que maiores durações de fixação do olhar sobre estímulos modelo estão associadas a maiores porcentagens de acerto no aprendizado em tarefas de MTS de identidade com modelos múltiplos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos do emprego de atraso sobre a formação de classes e sobre parâmetros de fixação do olhar sobre os estímulos modelo em tarefas de MTS a partir do rastreamento dos olhos. Nove estudantes de graduação ou pós-graduação foram expostos a um treino de discriminações condicionais com estrutura OTM para estabelecer as classes A1B1C1, A2B2C2, A3B3C3 e A4B4C4. Cada uma dessas classes foi associada a uma condição de atraso durante o treino: simultânea, atrasos 0s, 2s e 4s respectivamente. Posteriormente, foram submetidos aos testes das relações emergentes de equivalência CB e BC, e simetria BA e CA em tentativas de DMTS com atraso 0s. Sete participantes atingiram o critério de aprendizagem durante o treino e conseguiram formar classes. Apesar de todos os participantes que atingiram os critérios terem aprendido primeiro relações de DMTS, não foram observados padrões ou diferenças significativas no aprendizado das discriminações condicionais ou formação de classes em nenhuma das condições. A análise dos parâmetros de observação também não revelou diferenças significativas entre frequência e duração de fixações do olhar sobre o modelo em nenhuma nas tentativas de SMTS ou DMTS com qualquer valor de atraso. Todavia, foi observado um efeito de prática, com valores maiores de duração de fixação nos blocos iniciais do treino. Esses resultados sugerem, portanto, que o maior tempo de exposição aos modelos não é suficiente para explicar as diferenças observadas no estabelecimento de classes de equivalência em tarefas de DMTS. Entretanto, alinham-se com a perspectiva de que um maior engajamento em comportamento de observação pode estar relacionado a um maior controle de estímulos dados os resultados do efeito de prática
Title in English
The effects of delaye in MTS tasks on the establishment of equivalence classes and on the parameters of eye fixations
Keywords in English
DMTS
Eye tracking
Observation behavior
Stimulus equivalence
Abstract in English
Researches have indicated that the DMTS has been shown to be more effective in establishing equivalence classes and a higher degree of relationship between stimuli of the same class than SMTS. One possible explanation for these differences is that the increase in the delay interval between the withdrawal of the stimulus model and the presentation of the comparison stimuli in DMTS procedures leads to greater exposure of the participants to the stimulus model. This hypothesis aligns with results obtained in experiments that evaluate observation parameters in the study of conditional discriminations, which demonstrate that longer fixation durations on model stimuli are associated with higher percentages of learning success in multiple-models identity MTS tasks. The objective of the presente study was to evaluate the effects of the use of delay on the formation of classes and on parameters of fixation of the look on the model stimuli in MTS tasks from the eye tracking. Nine graduate or postgraduate students were exposed to conditional discrimination training with OTM structure to establish classes A1B1C1, A2B2C2, A3B3C3 and A4B4C4. Each of these classes was associated with a delay condition during training: simultaneous, delays 0s, 2s and 4s respectively. Subsequently, they were submitted to the tests of the emergent equivalence relations CB and BC, and symmetry BA and CA in attempts of DMTS with delay 0s. Seven participants reached the learning criterion during the training and were able to form classes. Although all participants who met the criteria first learned DMTS relationships, no significant patterns or differences in learning conditional discrimination or class formation were observed in any of the conditions. The analysis of the observation parameters also did not reveal significant differences between frequency and duration of fixations of the look on the model in any in the attempts of SMTS or DMTS in any with any value of delay. However, a practical effect was observed, with higher fixation duration values in the initial training blocks. These results suggest, therefore, that the greater time of exposure to the models is not enough to explain the differences observed in the establishment of equivalence classes in DMTS tasks. However, they are aligned with the view that greater engagement in observation behavior may be related to greater control of stimuli given the results of the effect of practice