Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-22012018-150758
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Marcela Pedraza Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Resende, Briseida Dogo de (President)
Paula, Fraulein Vidigal de
Redigolo, Carine Savalli
Teixeira, Rachel Coêlho Ripardo
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre o bullying e os relacionamentos sociais num grupo de adolescentes brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
bullying
impacto social.
popularidade percebida
status sociométrico
vitimização,
preferência social
Abstract in Portuguese
Na questão do bullying, um subtipo de agressão frequente nas escolas, aspectos ligado à organização social do grupo são de importância na compreensão do fenômeno. No presente estudo, avaliamos a correlação entre o bullying/vitimização e as variáveis de popularidade percebida, preferência social e impacto social, num grupo de adolescentes entre 12 e 14 anos na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil. Para avaliação do bullying e da vitimização utilizamos o questionário Peer Assessment e, para avaliar o status social e a popularidade percebida, usamos dois testes sociométricos, cada um com duas perguntas. Verificamos a interação entre as variáveis e os efeitos principais com o uso de Equações de Estimação (GEE) com efeito aleatório. Os resultados mostraram que os adolescentes menos gostados têm mais chance de ser vitimizados, e os mais populares, de serem agressores. Além disso, há correlação direta entre a agressividade e o impacto social de cada um (o quanto é lembrado pelos pares), e há uma relação inversa entre agressividade e preferência social.
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Bullying
Perceived popularity
Social impact.
Social preference
Sociometric status
Victimization
Abstract in English
Social organization of the group is an important aspect involved in bullying, a frequent type of aggression found in schools. In this study, we present the correlation between bullying / victimization and variables of perceived popularity, social preference and social impact in a group of adolescents between 12 and 14 years old in the city of São Paulo, Brazil. Bullying and Victimization were assessed through the Peer Assessment questionnaire and, Social Status and Perceived Popularity were assessed through two sociometric tests, each one with two questions. We used generalized linear model (GEE) to check the interaction between the variables. According to our results, the less liked the more victimized an adolescent will be, and the more popular the higher the chance of being aggressor. In addition, there is a direct correlation between aggressiveness and the social impact of each one (how much the person is remembered by the peers), and there is an inverse relationship between aggressiveness and social preference.