Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-22012018-103913
Document
Author
Full name
Hernan Sanchez Rios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simao, Livia Mathias (President)
Guimarães, Danilo Silva
Hormaza, Mariela Orozco
Pontes, Vivian Volkmer
Valsiner, Jaan
Title in Portuguese
Processos inferenciais e alteridade em elaborações do mito Madre Ñame da cultura Wounaan-nonam
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Dialogismo
Mito
Processos inferenciais
Wounaan-nonam
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese estabelece relações entre processos inferenciais e alteridade que emergem nas narrativas de crianças indígenas, com idades entre quatro e seis anos, quando dialogam com mães comunitárias a respeito do mito Madre Ñame da cultura Wounaam-nonam. Os capítulos teóricos referem-se ao CSC como uma abordagem que articula os seguintes aspectos centrais deste estudo: primeiro, os processos inferenciais no reconhecimento das diferentes perspectivas que se manifestam na relação eu-outro-mundo (Valsiner, 2007); segundo, a experiência inquietante do encontro com o outro como alteridade, na relação eu-outromundo, a partir de uma perspectiva dialógica (Marková, 2003; Simão, 2010); e, por último, os mitos no ciclo cultura-indivíduo-cultura (Boesch, 1991, Valsiner, 2007, 2013). Esta pesquisa qualitativa e descritiva apresenta; 1) A análise hermenêutica das representações sociais que surgem das entrevistas de três líderes comunitários acerca das implicações de ser ou não ser Wounaam-nonam. Na dialogia cultura pessoal e cultura coletiva as representações sociais são o enquadre simbólico que atribui sentido à presença do outro, estranho, diferente e estrangeiro, como alteridade. 2) A análise hermenêutica fenomenológica do mito Madre Ñame da cultura indígena Wounaan-nonam, que destaca, na versão do líder comunitário Juan Perdiz, um conjunto de mitemas acerca da origem do inhame; da vida que não tem uma interrupção com a morte; do triunfo dos Wounaam-nonam sobre os perigos trazidos por outrem; da função social de proteção que garante a sobrevivência das crianças; e das tensões na relação eu-outro-mundo, trazidas pelo outro, o estrangeiro. 3) A análise dialógica das modalidades de interação verbal de uma mãe comunitária com uma criança de seis anos sobre assuntos referentes ao mito e que dizem respeito a barreiras e fronteiras de comunicação na relação eu-outro-mundo. 4) A análise micro-genética dos processos inferenciais abdutivos, dedutivos e indutivos nos planos denotativo ou conotativo, dos quais uma criança Wounaam-nonam se vale durante a conversa com a mãe comunitária a respeito do mito Madre Ñame. E 5) a análise do mito na busca da perspectiva do outro a qual apresenta a articulação entre inferência, alteridade e mito, a partir das respostas de uma criança de seis anos. São as categorias conceituais atribuição de estados psicológicos a outrem e caráter de alteridade que torna mais complexo o encontro com o outro, diferente, estranho ou estrangeiro que permitem esta articulação. Desta maneira, no contexto das conversas, a criança apresenta diferentes sentidos atribuídos à Madre Ñame: ora um personagem que é humano e animal; ora um estrangeiro que traz desconforto para as famílias e bem-estar para a comunidade; ou, ainda, um cuidador que protege, mas ao mesmo tempo destrói
Title in English
Inferential Processes and Otherness in the constructions of Mother myth. Ñame de la cultura Wounaan-nonam
Keywords in English
Dialogism
Inferential processes
Myth
Otherness
Wounaan-nonam
Abstract in English
The thesis establishes relationships between inferential processes and otherness that emerge in the indigenous childrens narratives, with ages between four and six, when they sustain dialogues with community mothers regarding the myth of Madre Ñame of the Wounaan-nonam culture. The theoretical chapters refer to CSC like an approach that articulates the following central aspects for this thesis: first, inferential processes in recognizing the different perspectives that emerge in the relationship me-other-world (Valsiner, 2007); second, the worrisome experience of the encounter with the other like otherness in the relation me-other from a dialogic perspective (Marková, 2003; Simão, 2010) and finally the myths in the cycle of culture individual culture (Boesch, 1991, Valsiner, 2007, 2013). This qualitative and descriptive research presents: the hermeneutic analysis of the social representations that emerge from the interviews to three community leaders about the implications of being or not being Wounaan-nonam. In the dialogical relation between personal and collective culture, the social representations are the symbolic framing that makes sense of the presence of the other, stranger, different and foreign, like otherness. The hermeneutic and phenomenological analysis of the myth Ñame Mother of the Wounaan-nonam indigenous culture, that stands out in the version of community leader Juan Perdiz, a set of mythemes about: the origin of ñame; the life that extends after death; the Wounaan-nonam triumph over the dangers brought by the others; the social function of protection that guarantees children survival; the tensions in the relationship me-other-world brought in by the other, the foreign. The dialogical analysis of the verbal interaction modalities of a community mother with a six-year-old girl about matters regarding the myth that say in relation to the barriers and frontiers of the me-other-world communication. The microgenetic analysis of the inferential, abductive, deductive and inductive processes in the connotative or denotative realms of which a six-year-old Wounaan-nonam girl has a conversation with a community mother about the Ñame Mother myth. The myth analysis in the search of the others perspective that presents the articulation between inference, otherness and myth from the answers of the six-year-old girl. The conceptual categories, attribution of psychological states to the other, and the otherness character that makes the encounter with the other, the different, the stranger or the foreign more complex, give place to this articulation. Thereby, in the context of conversations, the girl presents different senses attributed to the Ñame Mother: a character that is both human and animal; a foreign that brings discomfort to the families but wellness to the community; or a carer that protects, but at the same time destroys. This chapter presents our challenge: articulate, parting from the CSC perspective, the central nuclei of the thesis in the context of the dialogical relationships me- other world as an approach to the identity problematic