Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2010.tde-19072010-122332
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Margarido Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Patricia Izar (President)
Chelini, Marie Odile Monier
Guimarães, Marcelo Alcindo de Barros Vaz
Title in Portuguese
Análise endócrino-comportamental dos macacos-prego (cebus nigritus) que habitam o Parque Estadual Carlos Botelho
Keywords in Portuguese
Cebus
Reprodução sexual
Stress
Variação sazonal
Abstract in Portuguese
A resposta ao stress, que inclui a liberação de glucocorticóides (GCs), ajuda animais a lidarem com mudanças ambientais. Espécies selvagens de muitos taxa modulam sazonalmente a liberação de GCs. Segundo a Hipótese Preparatória, a variação sazonal destes hormônios aumenta a eficácia da resposta fisiológica em períodos de maior freqüência de estressores. Hormônios sexuais interagem com GCs e podem modificar a resposta ao stress no contexto reprodutivo. Neste trabalho, nós testamos a Hipótese Preparatória por meio da análise de metabólitos fecais de hormônios e do comportamento de um grupo de macacos-prego (Cebus nigritus) selvagens, e de dados ambientais da região da Mata Atlântica do Parque Estadual Carlos Botelho onde o grupo vive. Nós comparamos os níveis hormonais entre indivíduos, categorias etárias, sexos, ranking, períodos do dia e meses, e com o ambiente físico e social durante o período de agosto de 2007 a julho de 2008. Os principais resultados foram: picos de metabólitos de cortisol (MC) do macho alfa no período de acasalamento e da fêmea adulta grávida durante o final do período de gravidez, acompanhados por níveis elevados de metabólitos de andrógenos e de progesterona, respectivamente. O macho subordinado, jovens e infantes apresentaram um pico de MC durante a baixa disponibilidade de frutos. Estes dados indicam que a reprodução, para adultos, e a disponibilidade de alimentos ricos em energia, para subordinados e imaturos, são fatores importantes para a variação sazonal de glucocorticóides em macacos-prego selvagens da Mata Atlântica
Title in English
Endocrine and behavioral analysis of capuchin monkeys (Cebus nigritus) inhabiting the Parque Estadual Carlos Botelho
Keywords in English
Cebus
Seasonal variations
Sexual reproductions
Stress
Abstract in English
The stress response, including the release of glucocorticoids (GCs), helps animals to cope with environmental changes. Wild species of many taxa seasonally modulate the release of GCs. According to the Preparatory Hypothesis, the seasonal variation of these hormones increases the effectiveness of the physiological response during periods of high frequency of stressors. Sex hormones interact with GCs and can modify the stress response in the reproductive context. In this work we investigate this hypothesis by measuring fecal hormones metabolites and by behavioral observation of a wild blackcapped capuchins monkeys (Cebus nigritus) group living in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. We analyzed data collected from August 2007 to July 2008. We compared hormones levels among individuals, age-sex classes, rankings, periods of day and seasons, and environmental features and social context. The main results were: peak of cortisol metabolites (CM) of the alpha male during the breeding season, CM peak of the pregnant adult female during the late period of pregnancy, both accompanied by high levels of sexual hormones metabolites (androgens and progesterone, respectively). Subordinate male, juveniles and infants showed a peak of CM during the low fruit availability. These data indicate that the reproduction to adults and the availability of high energetic food to subordinates, juveniles and infants are important factors for the seasonal variation of glucocorticoids of wild capuchin monkeys in the Atlantic Forest