Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-19072010-121600
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Verdu Rico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Tomanari, Gerson Aparecido Yukio (President)
Barros, Romariz da Silva
Debert, Paula
Rose, Julio Cesar Coelho de
Souza, Deisy das Graças de
Title in Portuguese
Variáveis relevantes para a emergência de simetria em pombos em procedimento de matching-to-sample sucessivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Equivalência de estímulo
Matching-to-sample
Pombos
Simetria
Abstract in Portuguese
Treinos discriminativos específicos podem favorecer que um organismo responda consistentemente sob controle de relações entre estímulos que não foram diretamente ensinadas. Diz-se, então, que estas são relações emergentes. Caso tais relações estejam de acordo com as propriedades de reflexividade, simetria e transitividade, é constatada a formação de classes de estímulos equivalentes. Nas últimas décadas, diversos estudos vêm tentando demonstrar a formação de classes de estímulos equivalentes em animais não humanos, mas poucos têm tido sucesso. Dentre as propriedades definidoras da equivalência, a simetria tem sido a mais difícil de ser observada. Ao identificarem variáveis relacionadas aos resultados inconsistentes de estudos envolvendo testes de simetria, Frank e Wasserman (2005) planejaram um experimento com pombos, no qual tentativas de relações de identidade e arbitrárias eram apresentadas em uma mesma sessão, que resultou em desempenho positivo nos testes. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi identificar algumas das variáveis que possivelmente contribuíram para os resultados obtidos no referido estudo. Para tanto, foram realizados dois experimentos, com três pombos cada, para verificar: 1) a replicabilidade dos dados obtidos por Frank e Wasserman (2005); 2) se o treino de reversibilidade de combinações negativas é um fator importante na obtenção de simetria emergente com este procedimento. Os sujeitos foram ensinados a bicar estímulos apresentados isoladamente na tela de um computador em uma tarefa de matching sucessivo. O Experimento I consistiu no treino misto das relações AA, BB e AB e no teste de simetria BA. O Experimento II era semelhante ao anterior, exceto que, para que não ocorresse o treino de reversibilidade das combinações negativas, foram acrescentadas as relações CC no treino. Apenas dois pombos, um de cada experimento, apresentaram responder discriminado no treino. Ambos apresentaram desempenho semelhante ao do estudo de Frank e Wasserman (2005), o que indicaria emergência de simetria. Entretanto, uma análise mais detalhada do desempenho destes dois pombos revelou um responder instável entre as sessões de teste. Os outros quatro sujeitos não apresentaram responder discriminado apesar do elevado número de sessões (entre 65 e 220). A análise da distribuição das respostas ao longo do tempo de apresentação dos estímulos indicou diferenças entre o responder dos pombos que concluíram e que não concluíram o treino. Estes últimos apresentaram um responder marcado por longas pausas entre respostas, com menor freqüência de respostas para o estímulo modelo. Os pombos que concluíram a fase de treino apresentaram um responder constante, com poucas e curtas pausas, com maior freqüência de respostas diante do modelo do que diante dos estímulos de comparação. Os resultados dos testes de simetria indicam que o treino de reversão das combinações negativas não foi um fator relacionado à emergência de simetria com este procedimento. O fato de que a maioria dos sujeitos não aprendeu as relações treinadas, bem como os diferentes padrões de responder apresentados pelos sujeitos ao longo do treino e o desempenho instável nas sessões de teste, indicam a necessidade de refinamento do procedimento, buscando favorecer a aprendizagem e produzir estabilidade nos testes
Title in English
Relevant variables for emergence of symmetry in pigeons in successive matching-to-sample procedure
Keywords in English
Matching-to-sample
Pigeons
Stimulus equivalence
Symmetry
Abstract in English
Specific conditions in the discriminative training should set conditions for an organism to respond controlled by stimuli relations, not directly trained. These stimuli relations are said to be emergent. If these relations are reflexive, symmetric and transitive, than classes of equivalent stimuli were established. In the last decades, several studies tried to demonstrate the formation of equivalence classes in non-humans animals, but a few succeed. From among those properties that define equivalence relations, symmetry is the most hardly observed. Once identified some variables involved with the discrepant results in the symmetry tests, Frank and Wasserman (2005) designed an experiment with pigeons, where identity and arbitrary trials were presented altogether in the training sessions. This procedure resulted in positive outcomes in symmetry tests. The purpose in this study was to assess some of the variables that possibly contributed to Frank and Wassermans (2005) positive results. Two experiments were conducted in order to verify 1) Frank and Wasserman (2005) data replicability; 2) if training the negative combinations reversals is relevant in producing emergent symmetry by this procedure. Tree pigeons participated in each one of them. The pigeons were trained to peak stimuli presented alone in a computer screen in a successive matching task. Experiment I consisted in mixed training of AA, BB and AB relations followed by symmetry tests for BA relation. Experiment II was identical to the previous one, except that CC relations were added in order to avoid the negative relations reversal training. Only two pigeons, one of each experiment, reach training criterion. Their performances in symmetry tests were quite similar to those presented by Frank and Wasserman (2005) indicating that training resulted in symmetry relations. Meanwhile, a careful analysis of these symmetric performances in the testes revealed to be unstable from session to session. The four remaining pigeons did not reached training criterion despite of been exposed to high number of training sessions (about 65 to 220 sessions). Differences in distribution of responses over stimuli presentation interval were observed comparing data of the two pigeons that reached training criterion and pigeons that did not reach training criterion. Low frequency of response and long inter-response interval to the sample stimulus characterized the performances of the four pigeons whose training criterion has never been reached. For the pigeons whose training criterion was reached the responses occurred constantly, with few and short inter-responses intervals and high frequency of responding to the sample stimulus when compared to the comparison stimulus. The symmetry tests results suggests that training the negative combinations reversals did not affected the emergence of symmetric relations in this procedure. The fact that most of the pigeons did not reached training criterion, along with the different response patterns shown by each pigeon in the training task and the unstable performance observed in the tests indicates that procedure refining is needed in order to improve learning to criterion and produce stability during tests.