Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.1997.tde-19042007-230127
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Paula de Magalhães Tavares de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Teresa de Araujo (President)
Mari, Jair de Jesus
Otta, Emma
Title in Portuguese
Jogo patológico : um estudo sobre jogadores de bingo, videopoker e jockey club
Keywords in Portuguese
distúrbios do comportamento
emoções
jogo patológico
vício
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar o comportamento de jogadores que frequentam casas de bingo, videopoker e Jockey Club. Foram pesquisados 171 sujeitos, sendo 63 no Jockey Club, 65 em casas de bingo e 43 em casas de videopoker. Em cada categoria de jogo obtiveram-se 25 questionários classificados como jogadores patológicos pela escala SOGS. A maioria dos entrevistados eram de sexo masculino, casados, de religião católica, tinham 2o. grau ou superior completo e trabalhava em período integral. A média de idade foi de 40 anos e a mediana da renda foi R$ 4.000,00. Em ordem decrescente, os jogos mais praticados pelo menos uma vez na vida pelos jogadores pesquisados foram: loteria, bingo, cartas e corridas de cavalo. Jogadores patológicos e jogadores não patológicos não se diferenciaram quanto a nenhuma das características socio-demográficas pesquisadas, mas se diferenciaram quanto à prática de alguns jogos. Na vida, mais jogadores patológicos jogaram carta, em corridas de cavalo, videopoker e dados do que os não patológicos. Nos últimos 12 meses e nos últimos 30 dias, jogadores patológicos se diferenciaram por jogar mais videopoker. Esses jogadores também utilizaram mais dinheiro para apostar em um só dia, além declararem ter ganho quantias maiores de dinheiro no jogo. Quanto ao estado emocional relativo ao jogo, jogadores patológicos tendem a ficar mais ficam tensos antes de jogar e relatam sentimentos negativos durante e depois do jogo. Não patológicos sentem-se bem e tranquilos antes, relatam sentimentos neutros durante e positivos depois de jogar. Quando pararam de jogar por um tempo, jogadores patológicos relataram sentimentos negativos enquanto que os não patológicos relataram sentimentos neutros. Jogadores patológicos sentem mais falta do jogo quando param de jogar, mas poucos procuraram ajuda devido a problemas associados ao jogo. Pais de jogadores patológicos não se diferenciaram quanto ao fato de jogarem ou beberem demais de pais de jogadores não patológicos . Quando se analisa o uso de álcool e outras drogas, a única diferença significativa encontrada foi maior uso de tabaco na vida pelos jogadores patológicos. Os jogadores patológicos pesquisados no bingo, videopoker e Jockey Club foram também comparados entre si. As únicas diferenças significativas encontradas foram: presença de mais jogadores casados no bingo e jovens no videopoker; no Jockey Club, maior frequência de apostas em esportes, de discussão familiar por causa do dinheiro gasto no jogo e de empréstimo por agiotas.
Title in English
Pathological gambling : a study about bingo, video poker and jockey club bettors
Keywords in English
addiction
behavior disorders
emotions
pathological gambling
Abstract in English
In this study sociodemographic variables and gambling behavior of videopoker, bingo and horse-race gamblers were examined. One hundred seventy one subjects, 63 from the Jockey-Club of São Paulo, 65 from bingo clubs and 43 from videopoker clubs were administered a questionnaire adapted from the South Oacks Gambling Screen - SOGS, and 25 individuals of each group were classified as pathological gamblers. The majority of subjects were married catholic males, who had at least a high school degree and full-time jobs. Mean age was 40 years and median income was U$ 4000.00. In descending order, lottery, bingo, card games, and horse-race were the most frequent types of games played at least once by the subjects. Comparisons between pathological and non-pathological gamblers revealed no significant difference in any sociodemographic variables, but the two groups differed in their gambling activities. Pathological gamblers had played significantly more cards, bet on horses, played videopoker and dice games in their lives than the other group. Pathological gamblers also played significantly more videopoker in the previous month and previous year than non-pathological gamblers. They also bet more money in one day of gambling and also reported making more money from this activity than non-pathological gamblers. With respect to gambling-related emotions, pathological gamblers reported feeling tense before gambling and negative affects during and after gambling. The non-pathological group reported a sense of well being before gambling and neutral affects during and after it. Pathological-gamblers reported negative affects during periods when they stopped gambling, while neutral feelings were reported by the non-pathological group. The former also missed this activity more than the non-pathological group, but few sought help for problems associated with gambling. Gambling habits and alcohol use between parents of pathological and non-pathological gamblers were not significantly different. The two groups also did not differ in their use of alcohol and other drugs but tobacco, which was significantly more consumed in a lifetime by the pathological gambling subjects. Comparisons between bingo, videopoker and horse-race subgroups evidenced few significant differences. There were more married subjects in the bingo group and younger individuals in the videopoker group. The pathological gamblers interviewed at the Jockey Club reported higher frequency of bets in sports, of family arguments between family members because of the amount of money spent on gambling and more credit lines with bookies.