Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Koki Fernando Oikawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Jose de Oliveira (President)
Elian, Silvia Nagib
Giampaoli, Viviana
Paula, Gilberto Alvarenga
Previdelli, Isolde Terezinha Santos
Souza, Altay Alves Lino de
Title in Portuguese
Análise estatística de dados longitudinais e hierárquicos em psicologia: uma análise comparativa entre GEE e GLMM
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados longitudinais
Modelo GEE
Modelo GLMM
Modelo Population-Averaged (PA)
Modelo Subject-Specific (SS)
Modelos de Regressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Bancos de dados contendo características longitudinais surgem frequentemente na área de saúde. Dados longitudinais no nível da unidade experimental (pacientes, indivíduos em geral), podem ser considerados como observações sob a forma de medidas repetidas e em uma determinada ordem temporal. Em um contexto de dados longitudinais, medidas de associação e ou de correlação das respostas (das unidades experimentais) também devem ser levadas em consideração, uma vez que certos padrões de respostas (no nível das unidades experimentais) surgem regularmente. Usualmente, dois modelos são empregados para análise de dados longitudinais: a) GEE e b) GLMM. O primeiro é utilizado quando as questões de interesse residem sobre aspectos populacionais, enquanto que o segundo, para análises mais direcionadas mais especificamente no nível das unidades experimentais. Na década de 80, esses modelos passaram a ser considerados como estratégia para a análise de dados longitudinais tendo, por um lado, a classe de modelos PA (Population-Averaged) e, por outro, a classe de modelos SS (Subject-Specific). Mais recentemente, foi descoberto que essas classes de modelos possuem certas relações matemáticas de equivalência. Nessa Tese, serão realizadas simulações de dados longitudinais por meio de um pacote do software R especialmente desenvolvido para essa finalidade, com uma quantidade de unidades experimentais relativamente elevada (N = 10.000) e 6 medidas repetidas em cada uma delas, características pouco frequentes na literatura. Além disso, modelos das classes PA e SS serão estimados a partir dos dados simulados e o grau de aproximação das estimativas dos parâmetros (interceptos e coeficientes) será averiguada
Title in English
Statistical analysis of longitudinal and hierarchical data in psychology: a comparative analysis between GEE and GLMM
Keywords in English
GEE Model
GLMM Model
Longitudinal Dataset
PA (Population-Averaged) Model
Regression Models
SS (Subject-Specific) Model
Abstract in English
Dataset containing longitudinal characteristics often appear in the health area. Longitudianl data at the level of the experimental unit (patients, individuals, in general), can be considered as observations in the form of repeated measures and in a given temporal order. In a context of longitudinal dataset, measures of association and / or correlation of responses shoul also be taken into account, since response patterns can regularly emergre (at the level of experimental unit). Usually, two models are used for longitudinal data analysis: a) GEE and b) GLMM. The first one is used when populational aspects are of particular interest, while, the second one, for analysis at the experimental unit level. In the 1980s, both models were considered as part of a strategy for longitudinal data analysis with PA (Population-Averaged) models, on the one hand, and SS (Subject-Specific) models, on the other. More recently, it has been found that these kinds of models have certain mathematical equivalence relations. In this Thesis, longitudinal data simulations will be carried out by a specially R software package designed for this purpose, with a relatively high size of experimental units (N=10,000) and 6 repeated measures in each one of them, which is not very often in the literature. In addition, models from both PA and SS classes wil be estimated from the simulated datasets and the degree of approximation / equivalence of the parameter estimates (intercepts and coeficientes) will be examined