Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-13112018-153219
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro da Silva Boldrin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Debert, Paula (President)
Hunziker, Maria Helena Leite
Modenesi, Rafael Diego
Perez, William Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Extinção direta e derivada de respostas de esquiva em classes de equivalência
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Equivalência de estímulos
Esquiva
Extinção
Transferência de função
Abstract in Portuguese
Roche et al. (2008) comparou extinção direta e derivada de respostas de esquiva em relações de igualdade e oposição. Eles encontraram que a extinção derivada com o estímulo C1 foi mais efetiva que a extinção direta com o estímulo B1. Entretanto, C1 foi apresentado em extinção mais vezes que B1 e isto poderia explicar o efeito observado. O objetivo do presente estudo foi comparar extinção direta e derivada de respostas de esquiva em classes de equivalência, mas com o mesmo número de apresentações de B1 e C1. O Experimento 1 foi composto por seis fases. Na Fase 1, 12 participantes estabeleceram duas classes de equivalência com quatro estímulos cada (A1, B1, C1, D1 e A2, B2, C2, D2). Na Fase 2, B1 foi pareado com um som aversivo. Na Fase 3, os participantes aprenderam a emitir a resposta de esquiva diante de B1. Na Fase 4, foi avaliada a transferência de função para os demais estímulos da mesma classe. Na Fase 5, o botão para emissão de respostas de esquiva foi removido da tela do computador e os participantes foram alocados no Grupo extinção direta ou derivada. No Grupo extinção direta, B1 foi apresentado e no Grupo extinção derivada C1 foi apresentado. Na Fase 6, o botão para emissão de respostas de esquiva estava disponível novamente e os outros estímulos foram apresentados para avaliação da transferência de extinção. Entretanto, a transferência de extinção não pôde ser avaliada, pois a resposta de esquiva não foi extinta na fase anterior. Por esse motivo o procedimento de extinção foi modificado. No Experimento 2, o botão estava disponível para emissão de respostas de esquiva na fase de extinção, mas clicar sobre ele não produzia consequências programadas. Quatro dos 16 participantes do Grupo extinção direta apresentaram extinção da resposta de esquiva e todos os quatro (i.e., 100%) apresentaram transferência da extinção. No Grupo extinção derivada, 10 dos 16 participantes apresentaram extinção da resposta de esquiva e sete deles (i.e., 70%) apresentaram transferência da extinção. Os resultados indicaram que a extinção derivada ocorre mais fácil que a extinção direta, mas não permitiram afirmar qual dos dois procedimentos é mais eficaz na transferência da extinção, pois não houve extinção da resposta de esquiva para um número grande o suficiente de participantes (principalmente no Grupo extinção direta) que permitisse a comparação
Title in English
Direct and derived extinction of avoidance responses in equivalence classes
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Avoidance
Equivalence
Extinction
Transfer of function
Abstract in English
Roche et al. (2008) compared "direct" and "derived" extinction of avoidance responses in same and opposite relations. They found that derived extinction with the C1 stimulus was more effective than direct extinction with the B1 stimulus. However, C1 was presented in extinction more times than B1 and this could explain the observed effect. The aim of the present study was to compare direct and derived extinction of avoidance responses in equivalence classes, but with the same number of presentations of B1 and C1. Experiment 1 consisted of six phases. In Phase 1, 12 participants established two equivalence classes with four stimuli each (A1, B1, C1, D1 e A2, B2, C2, D2). In Phase 2, B1 was paired with an aversive sound. In Phase 3, the participants learned to emit an avoidance response to B1. In Phase 4, the other stimuli were presented in the transfer of function test. In Phase 5, the button for emission of avoidance responses was removed from the computer screen and the participants were allocated in the "Direct" or "Derived" extinction group. In the Direct extinction group, B1 was presented and in the Derived extinction group C1 was presented. In Phase 6, the button for emission of avoidance responses was available again and the other stimuli were presented to evaluation transfer of extinction. However, the transfer of extinction could not be evaluated because the avoidance response was not extinct in the previous extinction phase. For this reason, the extinction procedure was modified. In Experiment 2, the button was available for emission of avoidance responses in the extinction phase. But, clicking on it did not produce programmed consequences. Four of the 16 participants in the Direct Extinction Group presented extinction of the avoidance response and all four (i.e., 100%) exhibited transfer of extinction. In the Derived extinction group, 10 of the 16 participants presented extinction of the avoidance response and seven of them (i.e., 70%) exhibited transfer of extinction. The results indicated that derived extinction occurs more easily than direct extinction. But, results are inconclusive about which of the two procedures is more effective to produce transfer of extinction because only few participants (mainly in the Direct extinction group) exhibit extinction