Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-12022009-152828
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Darvin Ramos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ottoni, Eduardo Benedicto (President)
Mauro, Patricia Izar
Mendes, Francisco Dyonisio Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Escolha de alvos coespecíficos na observação do uso de ferramentas por macacos-prego (Cebus libidinosus) selvagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem social
Comportamento de forrageamento
Etologia animal
Macacos-prego
Primatas (não humanos)
Utilização de ferramentas
Abstract in Portuguese
A quebra de frutos encapsulados por macacos-prego com o auxílio de ferramentas é tipicamente objeto de observação e scrounging por coespecíficos, bastante tolerados e em geral mais jovens e menos proficientes. O presente estudo teve como objetivo examinar o processo de escolha, pelos observadores, dos alvos de observação, e se esta escolha pode otimizar as oportunidades de scrounging. A pesquisa foi realizada com um grupo de macacos-prego selvagens (Cebus libidinosus) na Fazenda Boa Vista (Piauí - Brasil), numa área de ecótono cerrado/caatinga. A partilha de alimento fora dos episódios de quebra de cocos e o uso de ferramentas para a quebra de outros itens alimentares encapsulados também foram abordados. Indivíduos de todas as classes de idade e sexo se envolveram na observação da quebra de cocos, havendo uma grande variação individual. Nossas análises mostram que os macacos preferencialmente escolhidos como alvos de observação foram aqueles que apresentaram maior Freqüência, Proficiência e Produtividade na quebra de cocos. Apesar de haver interações agonísticas durante os eventos de observação, os alvos se mostram muito tolerantes à observação e ao scrounging - 25% dos episódios de quebra são observados e mais da metade destes eventos de observação resultam em scrounging. Os observadores tiveram a oportunidade de comer os restos dos cocos e de manipular os itens do sítio de quebra. Estas observações reforçam a noção de que as condições e possibilidades vivenciadas pelo observador-scrounger otimizam as oportunidades para que ocorram processos de aprendizagem socialmente mediada, ao menos por realce de estímulo. Tal exposição próxima ao comportamento do alvo poderia influenciar aspectos mais finos do comportamento dos observadores, ao longo de sua história de aprendizagem. O presente estudo aborda estas interações entre manipuladores de ferramentas e observadores/scroungers pela primeira vez em uma população selvagem e discute as semelhanças e discrepâncias em relação aos resultados anteriormente obtidos com uma população em semil-liberdade.
Title in English
Choice of conspecific targets in the observation of tool use by wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus)
Keywords in English
Animal ethology
Animal foraging behavior
Capuchin monkeys
Primates (Nonhuman)
Social learning
Tool use
Abstract in English
The tool-aided cracking of encapsulated fruit by capuchin monkeys is a frequent target of observation and scrounging by conspecifics, well-tolerated and usually younger and less proficient. The present study aimed to examine the process of observational targets choice by the observers, and whether this choice can optimize scrounging opportunities. The research was conducted with a group of wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus) in Fazenda Boa Vista (Piauí, Brazil), in an ecotone area between cerrado and caatinga savanna-like environments. Food sharing in contexts other than nut cracking, as well as the use of tools to crack open other food items were also analyzed. Individuals from all age and sex classes were involved in nut cracking observation. Our analyses show that the monkeys preferentially chosen as observational targets were the ones exhibiting the greater Frequency, Proficiency, and Productivity in nut cracking. In spite of a few agonistic interactions during observation events, the targets tend to be very tolerant to observation and to scrounging (25% of the nut cracking events are observed, and more than half of these resulted in scrounging). The observers had the opportunity of eating nuts leftovers and of manipulating items from the cracking sites, both in the presence and in the absence of the targets. These findings strengthen the idea that the conditions and possibilities experienced by the observers-scroungers optimize the opportunities for socially biased learning processes, at least by stimulus enhancement. Such close exposure to the targets behavior could also influence finer details of the observers behavior in the long run. The present study is the first one to deal with these interactions between tool manipulators and observers/scroungers in a wild population and discusses the similarities and differences from previous observations from a semi-free population.