Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-07102016-173255
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago da Silva Abrantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho Junior, Nelson Ernesto (President)
Campos, Érico Bruno Viana
Castanho, Pablo de Carvalho Godoy
Title in Portuguese
As formulações da elaboração psíquica (Verarbeitung e Durcharbeitung) no pensamento freudiano: dos estudos sobre a histeria aos artigos técnicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Afeto
Elaboração associativa
Elaboração psíquica
Perlaboração
Resistência
Transferência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende fazer uma discussão sobre o desenvolvimento da clínica freudiana e dos impasses que surgiram no percurso de Freud que o levaram a desenvolver diferentes formulações da elaboração psíquica, Verarbeitung e Ducharbeitung. Temos como objetivo circunscrever as condições históricas, teóricas e técnicas que conduziram à emergência e desdobramentos de duas formulações da elaboração psíquica (Verarbeitung e Durcharbeitung) na obra freudiana até 1918, apontar as relações destas com o manejo da transferência e da resistência na clínica psicanalítica a partir discussão dos casos clínicos freudianos Emmy, Miss Lucy, Katharina, Elisabeth Von R., Dora e Homem dos Ratos e apresentar a relação entre a perlaboração e a elaboração associativa, demonstrando que a superação de resistências leva à admissão afetiva. Realizamos uma leitura e análise histórico-conceitual dos textos freudianos, baseadas nas orientações laplanchianas. Na Comunicação Preliminar (1893), texto escrito por Breuer e Freud, encontramos a primeira formulação da elaboração psíquica (Verarbeitung). Ela é apresentada como o trabalho que o aparelho psíquico realiza com o intuito de integrar as excitações que chegam até ele, estabelecendo entre elas elos associativos. A partir dos casos freudianos Emmy, Miss Lucy, Katharina e Elisabeth Von R., apontamos que a definição e o objetivo da elaboração associativa não mudaram no pensamento freudiano, mas para fazer com que ela aconteça, Freud promoveu importantes alterações técnicas em sua clínica. A elaboração associativa (Verarbeitung) é um trabalho fundamentalmente intrapsíquico e está relacionada, no decorrer do desenvolvimento da obra freudiana, com a função de transmitir e ligar a energia oriunda da pulsão. Esta é um processo intrapsíquico de remoção do excesso de investimentos, promovendo o encadeamento representacional pela admissão de afetos conflituosos.A partir dos impasses transferenciais que Freud enfrentou com Dora, uma consequência dupla incidiu sobre a constituição de qualquer situação analítica: o próprio espaço clínico pode impor dificuldades nas associações e recordações do sujeito e será na maneira do analista intervir transferencialmente que a superação das resistências acontece e a rememoração de experiências traumáticas se torna possível. Já no caso do Homem dos Ratos, a transferência tornou-se o principal fator de uma análise, sendo ela o ponto de partida para qualquer intervenção do analista, buscando fazer com que o próprio sujeito supere suas resistências. A perlaboração (Durcharbeitung) surgiu no pensamento freudiano como o trabalho e o esforço que o sujeito precisa realizar para vencer as resistências, ela é um meio pelo qual é possível remeter as repetições em análise à recordação, estabelecendo possibilidades de integrar as excitações do psiquismo devido à dinâmica conflituosa oriunda do afeto. Por fim, discutimos que a elaboração associativa relaciona-se a um processo intrapsíquico e associativo. Já a perlaboração relaciona-se com a superação das resistências, sendo um processo transferencial e interpsíquico. Nossa hipótese é que a perlaboração leva a elaboração associativa, uma vez que é pela superação das resistências que a admissão de uma representação recalcada se torna possível
Title in English
The formulations of psychic elaboration (Verarbeitung and Durcharbeitung) in Freud's thought: the Studies on Hysteria to Technical Articles
Keywords in English
Affect
Associative elaboration
Psychic elaboration
Psychoanalysis
Resistance
Transference
Working-through
Abstract in English
This master thesis intends to make a discussion of the development of Freud's clinical and impasses that have arisen in the course of Freud that led him to develop different formulations of psychic elaboration, Verarbeitung and Ducharbeitung. We aim to circumscribe the historical, theoretical and technical conditions that led to the emergence and developments of the two formulations of psychic elaboration (Verarbeitung and Durcharbeitung) in Freud's work until 1918, point their relations with the management of transference and resistance in the psychoanalytical clinic from discussion of Freudians clinical cases Emmy, Miss Lucy, Katharina, Elisabeth von R., Dora and the Rat Man and present the relationship between working-through and associative elaboration, demonstrating that overcoming resistance leads to affective admission. We performed a reading historical and conceptual analysis of the Freudian texts, based on laplanchians guidelines. In the "Preliminary Communication" (1893), text written by Breuer and Freud, we find the first formulation of psychic elaboration (Verarbeitung). It is presented as the work that the psychic apparatus performs in order to integrate the excitations coming to him, establishing associative links between them. From the Freudian cases Emmy, Miss Lucy, Katharina, Elisabeth von R., we pointed out that the definition and purpose of associative elaboration have not changed in the Freudian thought, but to make this happen, Freud promoted important technical changes in his clinic. Associative elaboration (Verarbeitung) is a fundamentally intrapsychic work and is related, in the course of the development of Freud's work, with the function of transmitting and turn the energy from the drive. This is an intrapsychic process of overinvestment removal, promoting representational chaining through admission of conflicting affects. From the transference impasses that Freud faced with Dora, a double result focused on the establishment of any analytic situation: any clinical space can impose difficulties in the associations and in the subject's memories and will be in the way the analyst intervene transferentially that overcoming resistance happens and recall of traumatic experiences becomes possible. In the case of the Rat Man, the transfer became the main factor of an analysis, it is the starting point for any intervention by the analyst, seeking to make the subject himself overcome their resistance. The working-through (Durcharbeitung) appeared in Freudian thought as the work and effort that the subject must perform to overcome resistance, it is a means by which to refer the repetitions in question to recall, establishing possibilities for integrating the excitations of the psyche due the conflictual dynamics coming from the affect. Finally, we discuss the associative elaboration relates to an intrapsychic and associative process. Already working-through relates to overcoming resistance and is a transferencial and interpsychic process. Our hypothesis is that working-through leads associative elaboration, since it is by overcoming the resistance that the admission of a repressed representation is possible