Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2015.tde-07082015-160337
Document
Author
Full name
Sidinei Fernando Ferreira Rolim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Hübner, Maria Martha Costa (President)
Benvenuti, Marcelo Frota
Pergher, Nicolau Kuckartz
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de comportamento verbal metafórico sobre respostas verbais subsequentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise experimental do comportamento
Comportamento verbal metafórico
Metáforas
Respostas verbais subsequentes
Skinner
Tato metafórico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta um estudo experimental do comportamento verbal metafórico, verificando os efeitos deste fenômeno sobre respostas verbais subsequentes de vinte e cinco participantes universitários de uma universidade pública do Estado de São Paulo. Por meio de situações problemas, foi proposta uma investigação do controle de estímulos presente em tatos metafóricos (fera e vírus) como antecedentes verbais descritos pelo experimentador. Houve distintas condições experimentais para cada tato metafórico que exigiu a emissão de respostas verbais subsequentes de cada participante, após a leitura de um texto informativo. As respostas verbais subsequentes envolveram indicar entre alternativas a melhor para a resolução de problemas fictícios entre medidas preventivas e corretivas e informar a uma pessoa desconhecida sobre o texto informativo lido. O experimento foi arranjado, sob a hipótese de que os participantes tenderiam para medidas preventivas, se lessem o texto informativo com o tato metafórico da violência comparada a um vírus, ou para medidas corretivas, se lessem o texto informativo com o tato metafórico da violência comparada a uma fera. Os participantes, individualmente, foram convidados a realizar o mesmo protocolo de tarefas solicitadas na Linha de Base e na Condição Experimental. Este protocolo envolveu quatro tarefas, a saber (1) leitura de um texto informativo (2) escolha de alternativa preventiva ou corretiva para solução de problemas sociais, como fome na Linha de Base e violência na Condição Experimental, (3) indicação de trecho de controle para realização da tarefa anterior e (4) emissão de comportamento intraverbal, ou seja, contar sobre o texto informativo lido na primeira tarefa para uma pessoa desconhecida, que veria virtualmente. Na Condição Experimental, os participantes de cada grupo tiveram contato com informação apresentada por meio de metáforas distintas (grupo G-I e grupo G-II), sem metáfora (grupo G-III) e com estímulos arbitrários (palavra sem sentidos) comparados a metáforas distintas (grupo G-IV e grupo GV). Em todas as condições experimentais, houve avaliação do comportamento do participante como falante e ouvinte de seu próprio comportamento verbal. O experimento trouxe dados instigantes entre os grupos experimentais, visto que os participantes do grupo (a) G-I replicaram os dados de estudos anteriores em apenas 20% das respostas dos participantes, (b) G-II mantiveram controle verbal em 80% das respostas verbais subsequentes, ao assinalarem por medidas preventivas diante da metáfora vírus, (c) G-III mostrou uma prevalência dos participantes por medidas preventivas, visto que todos responderam por esta alternativa, (d) G-IV replicaram os dados de pesquisas anteriores mantendo uma relação entre o tato metafórico fera para 60% respostas verbais subsequentes com medidas corretivas, enquanto que (e) G-V estabeleceram o controle verbal metafórico sobre 100% das respostas verbais subsequentes com medidas preventivas. Na discussão de dados, são tecidas considerações acerca do desempenho dos participantes por grupo ressaltando (1) história de vida e história experimental, (2) contextos atuais e culturais presentes na vida dos participantes, (3) estabelecimento do controle de estímulos pelo tato metafórico, (4) comparativos entre os grupos, entre outras variáveis relevantes. Os achados do presente estudo são curiosos para a temática e mostra a pertinência de novos estudos no campo experimental para a temática
Title in English
Effects of metaphorical verbal behavior upon subsequent verbal responses
Keywords in English
Experimental behavior analysis
Metaphorical tact
Metaphorical verbal behavior
Metaphors
Skinner
Subsequent verbal responses
Abstract in English
This work presents an experimental study of the metaphorical verbal behavior by checking the effects of this phenomenon on subsequent verbal responses. Twenty-five college student from a public university in the state of São Paulo were participants. Through problem situations, it was proposed an investigation of the stimulus control of metaphorical tact ("beast" and "virus") as verbal history described by the experimenter. There were different experimental conditions for each metaphorical tact which required a subsequent verbal responses of each participant, after reading an informational text. Subsequent verbal responses were: the participants indicated among the best alternatives for resolving problems between fictitious preventive and corrective measures and the participants reported to an unknown person about the text that the participants read. The experiment had the hypothesis that participants tend to give preventive measures, when read the text with the metaphorical tact of "violence" compared to a "virus" or corrective measures, if they read the information text with tact metaphorical of "violence" compared to a "beast". The individual participants were asked to perform the same protocol tasks requested in the Baseline and Experimental Condition. This protocol had four tasks, namely (1) reading informational text (2) choosing between preventive or corrective alternative to solve social problems such as hunger in the Baseline and violence in Experimental Condition, (3) showing control on the responses of previous tasks and (4) intraverbal behavior, that is, telling about the informational text read in the first task for an unknown person, which showed up virtually. In the Experimental Condition, participants in each group had contact with informational text presented through different metaphors (G-I and G-II groups), without metaphor (G-III group) and arbitrary stimuli (words without meanings) compared to different metaphors (G-IV and GV groups). In all experimental conditions, there was participant's performance evaluation as speaker and listener of his own verbal behavior. The experiment brought compelling data between the experimental groups, as members of the group (a) G-I replicated data from previous studies in only 20% of participants' responses, (b) G-II remained verbal control in 80% of verbal responses subsequent, by pointing by preventive options before the "virus" metaphor (c) G-III showed a prevalence of participants with preventive options, since all accounted for this alternative, (d) G-IV confirmed the previous survey data keeping a relationship between the "beast" metaphorical tact and 60% subsequent verbal responses with corrective options, while (e) G-V established the metaphorical verbal control over 100% of subsequent verbal responses with preventive measures. In the data discussion, it was emphasize (1) life history and experimental history, (2) current and cultural contexts present in the lives of the participants, (3) stimulus control of metaphorical tact, (4) comparison between groups, and other relevant variables. The findings of present study are curious and inspires more studies in the experimental field of the theme