Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2015.tde-07082015-122643
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Pereira Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Hübner, Maria Martha Costa (President)
Benvenuti, Marcelo Frota
Garcia, Marcos Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da manipulação de autoclíticos em histórias sobre o comportamento não verbal de crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoclítico
Comportamento verbal e não verbal
Crianças
Histórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Estímulos antecedentes verbais emitidos por um falante podem levar um ouvinte a agir, a depender das características do estímulo e de um histórico de reforçamento. Ao compor o conteúdo da fala e organizá-lo, o falante pode torná-la mais eficaz no controle do comportamento do ouvinte, aumentando o controle. Um tipo especial de operante verbal, o autoclítico, refere-se aos arranjos especiais de estímulos antecedentes verbais que aumentam o controle sobre o comportamento do ouvinte. A presente pesquisa investigou o efeito de diferentes manipulações de autoclíticos em histórias contadas vocalmente sobre o comportamento não verbal de crianças com idades entre 6 e 7 anos. Foram realizados dois experimentos, tendo oito crianças participado do Experimento 1 e nove do Experimento 2. Um delineamento de tratamentos alternados foi empregado, com três condições experimentais em cada experimento. Cada Condição experimental correspondeu à uma versão de uma história com manipulação de autoclíticos. No Experimento 1, as histórias foram sobre uma situação de restrição física e, no Experimento 2, sobre uma situação de coceira. Os resultados mostram que as versões de história com manipulação de autoclíticos e as versões com as mesmas manipulações acrescidas de trechos de descontinuação da história foram mais eficazes em controlar o comportamento não verbal da maioria dos participantes do que as versões sem manipulações específicas de autoclíticos. Para vários participantes, no entanto, esse efeito ocorreu de forma transitória
Title in English
The effects of manipulation of autoclitics in stories on nonverbal behavior of children
Keywords in English
Autoclitics
Children
Stories
Verbal and nonverbal behavior
Abstract in English
Verbal antecedent stimuli emitted by a speaker can lead a listener to act, depending on the characteristics of the stimulus and on the history of reinforcement. When composing and organizing the speech content, the speaker can make it most effective on the listener's behavior control, increasing the control. A special type of verbal operant, the autoclitic refers to special arrangements of antecedent verbal stimuli which increases the control over the behavior of the listener. This research investigated the effect of different manipulations of autoclitics in stories vocally told on nonverbal behavior of children aged 6 to 7 years. Two experiments were conducted. Eight children participated in Experiment 1 and nine in Experiment 2. An alternated treatment design was used with three experimental conditions in each experiment. Each experimental condition corresponded to a version of a story with autoclitics manipulation. In Experiment 1, the stories were about a physical restriction situation and in Experiment 2 the stories were about an itching situation. The results show that the versions of stories with manipulation of autoclitics and the versions with the same manipulations plus parts of discontinuation of the story were more effective in controlling the nonverbal behavior of most participants than the versions without specific manipulations of autoclitics. For many participants, however, this effect occurred transiently