Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-03122014-110949
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Fonseca Zuccolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Hunziker, Maria Helena Leite (President)
Banaco, Roberto Alves
Tonneau, François Jacques
Title in Portuguese
Condicionamento respondente aversivo: efeitos de diferentes intervalos de apresentação do CS durante a extinção sobre a ressurgência da CR
Keywords in Portuguese
Condicionamento respondente
Extinção
Ressurgência
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas sobre condicionamento respondente envolvendo estímulos aversivos mostram que respostas condicionais (CRs) podem ressurgir depois de extintas. Schiller et al. (2010) demonstraram que as CRs podem ser inibidas de forma duradoura se durante a extinção for dado um intervalo entre a primeira apresentação do CS e as demais apresentações. Esta pesquisa consiste na replicação desse experimento como forma de iniciar uma série de estudos sobre extinção respondente no Laboratório de Análise Biocomportamental (LABC). Foram utilizados 11 participantes adultos, expostos a estimulação elétrica leve (US) e três quadrados coloridos (CSs). As alterações na condutância da pele frente à apresentação do US e dos CSs foram as medidas da UR e CR, respectivamente. Os sujeitos, divididos em dois grupos (experimental e controle), passaram por três estágios consecutivos com intervalos de 24 hr: condicionamento, extinção e teste de ressurgência. Eles diferiram entre si apenas quanto ao tratamento recebido na fase de extinção. No condicionamento, dois estímulos foram pareados com o US (CSa+ e CSb+) e um nunca foi pareado (CS-) com o US. Na extinção, os participantes foram expostos apenas aos três CSs sem US. Apenas no grupo experimental foi dado um intervalo de 10 min entre a primeira e as demais apresentações do CSa+. No teste de ressurgência, foram feitas quatro apresentações do US, seguidas de intervalo de 10 min e sucessivas apresentações dos três CSs sem o US. Na média, os grupos não diferiram entre si, apresentando igualmente condicionamento, extinção e aumento das amplitudes das CRs frente a todos os estímulos no teste. Porém, foi grande a variabilidade entre participantes em ambos os grupos: além de diferirem quanto ao padrão de condicionamento e extinção, nem todos apresentaram ressurgência. Esses dados não replicam o estudo de Schiller et al. (2010), sugerindo que mais análises são necessárias para que sejam identificadas as variáveis que controlam o condicionamento e a extinção respondentes
Title in English
Aversive respondent conditioning: Effects of different intervals of CS presentation during extinction on the ressurgence of the CR
Keywords in English
Extinction
Respondente conditioning
Ressurgence
Time
Abstract in English
Research on respondent conditioning involving aversive stimuli have shown that conditional responses (CRs) may reappear after extinction. Schiller et al., (2010) have demonstrated that CR inhibition may be long-lasting if there is a longer interval between the first and the remaining presentations of the CS during extinction. This research aimed at replicating the previously described experiment as a way of starting a series of investigations on respondent extinction in the Biobehavioral Analysis Laboratory (LABC). We recruited 11 adult participants who were exposed to a mild electrical stimulation (US) and were shown three colored squares (CSs). Skin conductance responses during US and CS presentations were used as measures of URs and CRs, respectively. The subjects were divided into two groups (experimental and control) and went through three consecutive stages separated by a 24 hr interval: conditioning, extinction, and ressurgence test. These groups differed from each other only regarding the treatment received during extinction. In conditioning, two stimuli were paired with the CS (CSa+ and CSb+) while a third stimulus was never paired with the US. In the extinction phase, participants were exposed to the three CSs without the US. There was a 10 min interval between the first and the remaining presentations of the CSa+ only for the experimental group. In the test phase, the US was administered four times, which was followed by a 10 min interval and sucessive presentations of all CSs without the US. In average, groups did not differ from each other, presenting equivalent levels of conditioning, extinction, and an increase in CR amplitudes following presentation of all stimuli in the test phase. However, we observed significant between-subject variability within both groups: besides presenting different patterns of conditioning and extinction, not every subject showed CR ressurgence. These data do not replicate the findings reported by Schiller et al. (2010), suggesting that further analysis are needed to identify variables that control conditioning and extinction