Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2007.tde-03092007-151529
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Tokuda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Patricia Izar (President)
Oliveira, Dilmar Alberto Gonçalves de
Resende, Briseida Dôgo de
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento social de machos adultos de muriquis-do-norte (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) num grupo misto e numa unidade de machos, na estação biológica de Caratinga, MG
Keywords in Portuguese
etologia animal
gregariedade (animal)
muriquis
primatas (não-humanos)
Abstract in Portuguese
Muriquis-do-norte (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) são caracterizados pela filopatria entre os machos, a formação de grupos multi-macho/multi-fêmea e um sistema de acasalamento poligâmico, com alto grau de promiscuidade. No entanto, alterações ambientais (ecológicas ou demográficas) podem conduzir a modificações no sistema social (seja na estrutura social, organização social ou sistema de acasalamento) considerado como o típico da espécie. A formação de um grupo composto somente por machos (denominado UM), que se associa constantemente com um grupo misto, ou seja, multi-macho/multi-fêmea (denominado grupo Nadir), e a transferência de machos entre grupos distintos, são padrões comportamentais não descritos para os muriquis-do-norte da Estação Biológica de Caratinga, MG. Assim, esta pesquisa teve como objetivos: 1) analisar as interações sociais entre os machos da UM com os machos adultos do grupo Nadir, 2) comparar o comportamento dos machos UM com o comportamento dos machos adultos do grupo Nadir, e 3) analisar as relações sociais entre os machos adultos do grupo Nadir. Dezessete machos adultos foram alvo desta pesquisa, 8 indivíduos da UM e 9 do grupo Nadir. Os machos adultos do grupo Nadir foram divididos em: imigrantes (machos que se transferiram da UM para o grupo Nadir, 4 indivíduos), e residentes (machos fundaram o grupo Nadir, 5 indivíduos). Interações afiliativas, dinâmica espacial e vizinhos em diferentes categorias de distância espacial foram registrados pelo método animal focal. O método de todas as ocorrências foi empregado para o registro de cópulas e interações agonísticas. Os resultados demonstraram que apesar dos machos UM se associarem com o grupo Nadir, sendo constantemente observados na periferia ou até mesmo dentro do grupo, as interações sociais entre os machos UM e GN não se caracterizaram como relações sociais de indivíduos pertencentes ao mesmo grupo. Entretanto, as interações sociais dos machos UM com os machos GN não apresentaram um padrão homogêneo, sendo as interações com os imigrantes diferenciadas das interações com os residentes. Ao comparar o comportamento dos machos UM e GN, houve diferença significativa somente no padrão de associação espacial. A análise dos dados referente às relações sociais dos machos GN revelou uma assimetria, pois os imigrantes formaram associações mais fortes com os residentes do que entre si e foram os responsáveis pela manutenção de proximidade e interações afiliativas com os residentes. A tolerância entre os machos UM e machos GN, principalmente dos imigrantes, foi explicada pela familiaridade entre eles. Em relação às relações sociais entre os machos GN, inferi um status social diferenciado entre imigrantes e residentes, devido à maior atratividade que os residentes exerceram sobre os imigrantes. A capacidade de se adaptar a condições demográficas específicas, variando sua organização e estrutura social, evidencia a flexibilidade comportamental da espécie.
Title in English
Social behaviour of adult male northern muriquis (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) in heterosexual and all male group, at the Estação Biológica de Caratinga, MG
Keywords in English
animal ethology
gregariousness (animal)
muriquis
primates (nohuman)
Abstract in English
Northern muriquis (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) are characterized by male philopatry, by multi-male/multi-female groups and by a polygamous mating system, with high levels of promiscuity. Nevertheless, environmental changes (ecological or demographic) can lead to changes in the social system (in the social structure, as well as in the social organization, or in the mating system) considered as typical of the species. Behavioural patterns such as the formation of an all male group (called UM), constantly associated with a multi-male/multi-female group (called Nadir group), and the transfer of males between distinct groups, are not described yet for northern muriquis of the Estação Biológica de Caratinga, MG. Therefore, the aims of this research were: 1) to analyse the social interactions between the UM males and the adult males of the Nadir group, 2) to compare the behaviour of UM males and the behaviour of adult males of the Nadir group, and 3) to analyse the social relationships among the adult males of the Nadir group. Seventeen adult males were the subjects of this research, 8 individuals belonged to the UM and 9 belonged to the Nadir group. The adult males of Nadir group were separeted into: immigrant (males that transfer from UM to Nadir group, 4 individuals), and resident (males that founded the Nadir group, 5 individuals). Afilliative interactions, spacial dynamics and neighbours at different categories of spacial distances were registered by focal animal sampling. The all occurrences sampling was used to record episodes of copulation and agonistic interactions. The results indicated that the social interactions between UM e GN males did not characterize social relationships between members of the same group, even though the UM males associated with the Nadir group, being often observed at the border or even inside the group. The interactions between males of the two groups did not obey a unique pattern. The interactions with immigrant males were different from those with resident males. The comparison between the UM and GN male behaviour revealed significant differences only in the pattern of spatial association. The analysis of GN males social relationships revealed an asymmetry, because the immigrants had stronger associations with residents than among themselves and were the responsible for approaching and for mantaining afilliative interactions with residents. GN males, particularly immigrants, were tolerant towards UM males, probably due to the familiarity among them. Regarding the social relationships among GN males, it was possible to distinguish the social status between immigrants and residents, since resident males were highly attractive to the immigrant males. The adaptive capacity to adjust to specific demographyc conditions, trough changes in the social organization and structure, highlights the behavioural flexibility of the species.