Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-02102014-150714
Document
Author
Full name
Irene Silvia Delval Demonte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Patricia Izar (President)
Presotto, Andréa
Verderane, Michele Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do clima sobre a navegação de macacos-prego (Sapajus nigritus) em área de Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Macacos-prego
Orientação espacial
Precipitação
Sazonalidade
Temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
No estudo da cognição espacial de primatas selvagens, a capacidade de representação da localização espacial de objetivos é habitualmente inferida por mudanças no padrão de deslocamento. A maioria das pesquisas nessa área observa se existem variações na linearidade e velocidade, em função do objetivo. Contudo, poucas pesquisas têm estudado se outros fatores poderiam afetar esses padrões, como variáveis climáticas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar se variações em precipitação e temperatura modificam os padrões de deslocamento de um grupo de macacos-prego da Mata Atlântica. Os macacos foram acompanhados por um ano durante as duas estações consideradas para coletar dados comportamentais. Os dados climáticos foram fornecidos pelo INMET e as rotas foram coletadas com tecnologia GPS. Analisaram-se segmentos diários para objetivos espaciais e segmentos sem objetivo. Em cada segmento calculou-se velocidade e linearidade. Os resultados mostraram que existiu pouca influência da chuva nas variáveis controladas. Entretanto, algumas medidas de linearidade foram afetadas significativamente pela temperatura. Por incluir mudanças da distribuição do alimento, a sazonalidade foi mais explicativa de velocidade e linearidade que as variáveis climáticas. Nossos resultados sugerem que mudanças de velocidade e linearidade em deslocamentos para objetivo são indicadores confiáveis de representação de localização espacial
Title in English
Weather Effects on Navigation Patterns of Capuchin Monkeys (Sapajus nigritus) in the Atlantic Forest
Keywords in English
Capuchin monkeys
Cognition
Rainfall
Seasonality
Spatial orientation
Temperature
Abstract in English
In studies of wild primates spatial cognition by means of natural observation, changes in navigation patterns, particularly travel speed and linearity depending on the spatial target, are usually considered as indicative of the ability of representing and locating spatial goals. However, few investigations have considered whether other factors, such as climatic conditions, could be affecting those navigation patterns. Our goal here was to verify if variations on rainfall and temperature can modify the navigation patterns of a black capuchin monkeys group in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. For collecting behavioural data, the group was followed during a year in both seasons. The National Institute of Meteorology (INMET) provided the weather data and routes were collected with GPS technology. Goal and non-goal daily segments were analyzed. For each segment, travel speed and linearity index were calculated. Results showed that there was little influence of rainfall on the controlled variables. Nevertheless, some measurements of linearity were influenced by temperature. Seasonality was a better predictor of travel speed and linearity than weather conditions due to changes in food distribution. Our results suggest that changes in travel speed and linearity towards goals are good indicators of the representation of spatial locations