Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-01022019-101626
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Setsuo Violin Kanamota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tomanari, Gerson Aparecido Yukio (President)
Andery, Maria Amalia Pie Abib
Debert, Paula
Endemann, Peter
Pessoa, Candido Vinicius Bocaiuva Barnsley
Velasco, Saulo Missiaggia
Title in Portuguese
Resposta de observação e generalização de estímulos
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de estímulos
Fixações oculares
Generalização de estímulos
Reforço condicionado
Resposta de observação
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de controle de estímulos é composto por dois processos correlatos, a discriminação operante e a generalização de estímulos. A relação entre a discriminação e a emissão da resposta de observação tem sido amplamente realizada. A relação entre a generalização e a emissão da resposta de observação, por outro lado, ainda carece de investigação empírica. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a duração de fixações aos estímulos em testes de generalização compostos por variações nas dimensões de S+ e por variações nas dimensões de S-. Dez estudantes universitários foram expostos a um procedimento de discriminação sucessiva caracterizado por um esquema múltiplo VI / EXT. Três estímulos Gabor eram apresentados em formação triangular sobre um fundo preto. O estímulo com inclinação das linhas da grade de 45 cumpriu a função de S+, o de inclinação 135 função de S- e os estímulos com linhas horizontais e verticais eram irrelevantes em relação à tarefa. A Fase 1 do treino discriminativo caracterizou-se por um esquema Mult VI 1 seg \ EXT durante o qual os estímulos discriminativos eram apresentados de forma semi randômica no vértice superior do triangulo. Durante a fase 2, o esquema foi alterado para Mult VI 2 seg \ EXT e os estímulos alternavam de posição a cada componente. Em seguida ao treino discriminativo cinco participantes foram expostos a um teste de generalização, em extinção, compostos por estímulos de angulações de 15, 30, 45, 60 e 75, enquanto cinco participantes foram expostos a um teste de generalização composto por estímulos de angulações de 105, 120, 135 e 150. Os resultados do teste de generalização composto por variações de S+ demonstram a formação de gradientes de observação em forma de sino. Os resultados do teste de generalização, por outro lado, demonstram a formação de gradientes de observação achatados, em forma de sino e em forma de U. Estes resultados complementam o cenário de compreensão do processo de estabelecimento de controle de estímulos ao demonstrar a formação de gradientes de observação, além disto, indicam que testes de generalização podem ser utilizados como alternativa metodológica à investigação das funções dos estímulos discriminativos sobre a resposta de observação
Title in English
Observing response and stimulus generalization
Keywords in English
Conditioned reinforcement
Observing response
Ocular fixations
Stimulus control
Stimulus generalization
Abstract in English
Stimulus control is a concept based on two related processes, operant discrimination and stimulus generalization. The relation between operant discrimination and observing responses has been widely investigated, while the relation between stimulus generalization and observing responses still lacks empirical research. The aim of this project was to assess the duration of eye fixations during generalization tests on stimulus that were variations of S+ and variations of S-. Ten college students participated of a simple successive discrimination procedure with a Mult VI/EXT schedule. Three Gabor stimuli were arranged in a triangular shape over a black background. The S+ stimulus was the one with lines on a 45° slope and the S- was the one with lines on a 135° slope. Stimuli with vertical (90°) and horizontal (180°) lines were presented as part of the arrangement but were irrelevant to the task. In Phase 1, discriminative training was conducted using a Mult VI 1 s/EXT schedule with S+ and S- alternating in a semi-random sequence on the upper corner of the triangular arrangement. During Phase 2, the schedule changed to Mult VI 2 s/EXT and the position of the S+ and S- varied over the three corners of the triangle in each component. After completing the discriminative training, five participants were exposed to a generalization test, in extinction, with variations from S+, where stimuli of 15°, 30°, 45°, 60°, and 75° were presented. The remaining five participants were exposed to the generation test with stimuli varying from S-, with stimuli of 105°, 120°, 135°, and 150°. Results from the generalization test with variations from S+ show bell-shaped gradients of observing response with peak near S+ and lessened at slopes more distant from S+. On the other hand, gradients from the test conducted with variations from S- were variable, producing flat gradients, bell-shaped, and u-shaped gradients. These results add to the comprehension of stimulus control process by showing gradients of observing behavior and suggest that generalization tests could be used as an alternative to study the role of discriminative stimulus for the observing response