Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2020.tde-31012020-123001
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Cintra Brentan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Audrey Setton Lopes de (President)
Feliciano, Denise de Sousa
Motta, Ivonise Fernandes da
Pasian, Sonia Regina
Rosa, Helena Rinaldi
Trinca, Walter
Title in Portuguese
O procedimento de desenhos-estórias como forma de aproximação da criatividade de crianças asmáticas numa perspectiva winnicottiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Criatividade
Donald Woods Winnicott 1896-1971
Procedimento de desenhos-estórias
Psicossomática
Teste de criatividade figural infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal da pesquisa relatada foi explorar a expressão criativa de crianças asmáticas dentro da perspectiva teórica winnicottiana, por meio do Procedimento de Desenhos-Estórias, ampliando a compreensão da dinâmica destas crianças e de suas mães. Os objetivos decorrentes do estudo foram: (i) compreender a expressão criativa de crianças asmáticas do ponto de vista da teoria winnicottiana, (ii) compreender a dinâmica de crianças asmáticas com suas mães e (iii) fazer uma comparação entre os aspectos da expressão criativa encontrados nos Procedimentos de Desenhos-Estórias, do ponto de vista da teoria winnicottiana, com o resultado do Teste de Criatividade Figural Infantil das crianças asmáticas. O tema criatividade permeia de forma ampla a teoria winnicottiana e articula-se com vários outros conceitos fundamentais desenvolvidos por Winnicott. Sob o ponto de vista deste referencial teórico, esta pesquisa foi relevante por explorar a dimensão criativa de crianças que possuem asma, a qual, como doença psicossomática, é tradicionalmente pensada como uma patologia que influencia a capacidade de expressão afetiva, simbólica e criativa. Ao explorar a dimensão winnicottiana da criatividade, esta pesquisa visou ampliar o entendimento das doenças psicossomáticas, como é o caso da asma. Um outro aspecto relevante da pesquisa foi sua contribuição para ampliar a utilização do Procedimento de Desenhos-Estórias, numa perspectiva exploratória da dimensão winnicottiana da criatividade. Utilizou-se um método qualitativo de pesquisa. A coleta de dados foi realizada no Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da USP, no centro esportivo da Escola de Educação Física da USP, e de forma independente, em crianças que não estavam ligadas a nenhuma instituição. A amostra foi composta por um grupo de doze crianças de faixa etária entre sete e dez anos. A pesquisa foi iniciada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com as mães e/ou pais, com a finalidade de obter dados da história da criança e compreender aspectos da dinâmica familiar na qual a criança estava inserida. Posteriormente, foram realizados dois encontros com a criança, para a aplicação do Procedimento de Desenhos-Estórias e do Teste de Criatividade Figural Infantil. Após a análise do conteúdo coletado, foram realizadas entrevistas devolutivas para os pais e para as crianças. Totalizaram-se, em média, quatro encontros com cada família que participou da pesquisa. Feita a análise dos dados coletados à luz das referências teóricas, concluiu-se que o objetivo da pesquisa pôde ser atingido, uma vez que o Procedimento de Desenhos-Estórias facilitou e ampliou a compreensão da expressão criativa das crianças asmáticas, dentro da perspectiva winnicottiana
Title in English
The Drawings-Stories Procedure as a way of approaching the creativity of asthmatic children in a Winnicottian perspective
Keywords in English
Asthma
Children's figural creativity test
Creativity
Donald Woods Winnicott 1896-1971
Drawings-stories procedure
Psychosomatic
Abstract in English
The main goal of this research was to explore the creative expression of asthmatic children within the Winnicottian theoretical perspective, through the Drawings-Stories Procedure, expanding the understanding of the dynamics of these children and their mothers. The intermediate objectives of the study were: (i) to understand the creative expression of asthmatic children from the point of view of the Winnicott's theory, (ii) to understand the dynamics of asthmatic children with their mothers and (iii) to make a comparison between the aspects of the creative expression found in the Drawings-Stories Procedures, from the point of view of the Winnicottian theory and the result of the Children's Figural Creativity Test of asthmatic children. The subject Creativity permeates broadly the Winnicott's theory and articulates with several other fundamental concepts developed by Winnicott. From the point of view of this theoretical framework, this research was relevant for exploring the creative dimension of children with asthma, which, as a psychosomatic disease, is traditionally understood as a pathology that influences the capacity of affective, symbolic and creative expression. By exploring the Winnicottian dimension of Creativity, this research aimed to broaden the understanding of the psychosomatic diseases, such as Asthma. Another relevant aspect of the research was its contribution to extend the use of the Drawings-Stories Procedure, from an exploratory perspective of the Winnicottian dimension of Creativity. A qualitative research method was performed. Data were collected at the Children's Institute of the Clinical Hospital from São Paulo University's School of Medicine --, at the Sports Center from São Paulo University's School of Physical Education, and independently from children who were not linked to any institution. The sample consisted of a group of twelve children from seven up to ten years old. The research was started through semi-structured interviews with mothers and/or fathers, in order to obtain data from the child's history and to understand aspects of the family dynamics in which the child was immersed. Subsequently two meetings were held with the child in order to proceed the application of the Drawings-Stories Procedure and the Children's Figural Creativity Test. After analyzing the collected content, feedback interviews were conducted for parents and children. There were, on average, four meetings with each family that has participated on the research. After analyzing the collected data under the frame of the theoretical references, it was concluded that the objective of the research could be achieved, since the Drawings-Stories Procedure facilitated and broadened the understanding of the creative expression of asthmatic children, from the Winnicottian perspective