Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2005.tde-30112022-102343
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Alda Patricia Fernandes Nunes Rangel
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2005
Director
Tribunal
Lomonaco, Jose Fernando Bitencourt (Presidente)
Brown, Gabriela Casellato
Esslinger, Ingrid
Franco, Maria Helena Pereira
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Título en portugués
Do que foi vivido ao que foi perdido: o doloroso luto parental
Palabras clave en portugués
Luto
Morte
Resumen en portugués
A morte de filhos leva os pais a uma ruptura brusca com o mundo anterior à morte, fazendo com que sejam forçados a grandes mudanças na vida tal como era vivida. Este estudo teve por objetivo investigar o que acontece a pais enlutados após a morte de seus filhos. Participaram do estudo 24 pais enlutados com idades variando entre 26 e 71 anos, de ambos os sexos, sendo 18 mulheres e 6 homens. Esses pais perderam um total de 23 filhos, sendo 13 do sexo masculino e 11 do sexo feminino. Suas idades variaram de 5 a 38 anos e suas mortes se deram por causas diversas: doenças, acidentes, assassinatos e suicídio. O tempo desde a morte variou de 2 meses a 18 anos. Todos os sujeitos foram entrevistados pela pesquisadora e estimulados a falar sobre aspectos referentes à morte de seus filhos. As entrevistas duraram de 1 hora a 3 horas e 51 minutos. A análise de conteúdo identificou dez temas principais: 1) a história pessoal do(s) filho(s) antes da morte; 2) a história da morte e do morrer; 3) os rituais da morte; 4) o impacto inicial da perda; 5) o luto dos pais; 6) a continuidade da conexão com o filho morto; 7) o relacionamento conjugal no pós-perda; 8) o luto como processo social; 9) aspectos transcendentais da perda; e 10) outros. Dentre os aspectos estudados destacaram-se: a eficácia do método de narrativas em proporcionar reproduções ricas e detalhadas das histórias dos filhos mortos, independentemente do tempo que se passou desde a perda; a importância do relacionamento pais-filhos na complexidade do luto parental; a necessidade dos pais de compartilhar as histórias dos filhos; uma insistência nas lembranças do(s) filho(s); a percepção de uma cultura de pais enlutados; um ressaltamento das qualidades positivas do(s) filho(s) e a procura por um significado no pós-morte. Implicações para pais enlutados, população em geral, empregadores, terapeutas de luto e para futuros estudos são discutidas, com a finalidade de de sugerir intervenções efetivas na abordagem a pais enlutados
Título en inglés
From what it was lived to what it was lost: the painful parental grief
Palabras clave en inglés
Death
Grief
Resumen en inglés
The death of children lead their parents to an abrupt rupture to a world assumed before it making these parents being forced to a great change in their lives considering the way they live it until that moment. This research had the aim to investigate what happen to mourning parents after the deaths of their children. It takes part in this study twenty-four mourning parents with ages varying from twenty-six to seventy-one years old from both sexes, being eighteen women and six men. These parents lost a sum of twenty-three children, being thirteen males and eleven females. Their ages vary from five to thirty-eight years old and their decease happened due to several reasons as disease, accidents, murders or suicides. The time since they have died varies from two months to eighteen years. All people were interviewed by the researcher and they were stimulated to talk about the aspects concerning to the death of their children. The narratives lasted from one hour to three hours and fifty-one minutes. Throughout the analysis of the meanings it was identified ten major themes that included: 1) the personal story of the child before his/her death; 2) the death story and the dying; 3) the death rituals; 4) the initial impact of the loss; 5) the parental grief; 6) the permanent connection with the dead child; 7) the marital relationshipafter the death; 8) the grief as a social process; 9) the transcendental aspects of the loss; and 10)others. Among the aspects studied some were detached: the narrative methodological strategy was efficient because it provides rich and detailed transcriptions of the stories of the dead children, no matter how long time it has passed since the loss happened; the importance that the relationship among parents-children has in the complexity of the parental grief; the necessity of these parents to share their children's stories; an insistent remembrance of the children; the perception of a parental grief's culture; an emphasis on the positive qualities of their children and a search for a meaningful in the period after the death of their children. It is discussed in this study implications to the parental grief, population in general, employers, mourning advisers and future studies with the finality to suggest effective interventions in the parental grief approach