Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-26112013-152559
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Antonio Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Custodio, Eda Marconi (President)
Avoglia, Hilda Rosa Capelão
Paula, Fraulein Vidigal de
Salla, Fernando Afonso
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
O processo de desenvolvimento de um programa de visitação domiciliar para adolescentes gestantes e mães
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Biopolítica
Gravidez na Adolescência
Programa de Visita Domiciliar
Risco
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo relatar o processo de desenvolvimento de um programa de visita domiciliar para adolescentes gestantes e mães, implementado pelo Núcleo de Estudos da Violência da Universidade de São Paulo (NEV/USP). O local inusitado em que este programa tem origem um núcleo de pesquisas que tem como seu principal eixo de trabalho a relação entre democracia e direitos humanos, possibilitou que alguns conceitos, muitas vezes implícitos nas práticas de intervenção, fossem questionados e revistos a partir de questões relacionadas à cidadania, direitos e a democracia. Neste sentido, buscou-se, a partir de uma leitura de Michel Foucault sobre as práticas govenamentalizadas de poder, discutir questões que, tomadas como verdades, passam a acionar práticas prescritivas, normatizas e regularizadoras. Práticas que ativam e reativam relações de poder, muitas vezes de forma arbitrária e autoritária, principalmente quando tem alvo de suas intervenções o pobre e/ou a população empobrecida. Tendo como foco os saberes e, consequentemente, a produção discursiva que se forma em torno da adolescência e, posteriormente da gravidez na adolescência, buscou-se compreender em que contexto esta última se transforma não só em problema como também, a partir de sua associação com as idéias de risco e vulnerabilidade, passa a justificar práticas interventivas focadas, sobretudo, no indivíduo e/ou população. Por fim, busca-se descrever como estas questões conceituais foram constantemente tensionando os saberes e as práticas tanto da equipe envolvida na criação e implementação de um programa como também, posteriormente, das próprias participantes
Title in English
The developing process of a program of home visitation for adolescent pregnant women and adolescent mothers
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Adolescent Pregnancy
Biopolitic
Home Visiting Program
Risk
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to report the process of development of a program of home visitation for adolescent pregnant women and adolescent mothers carried out by the Center for the Study of Violence of the University of São Paulo (NEV/USP). The unexpected institution where this program was born a research center that has as its main axe of work the relationship between democracy and human rights , made it possible that some of the concepts, frequently implicit on intervention practices, be questioned and revised from the point of view of matters of citizenship, rights and democracy. Departing from a reading of Michel Foucault about the governmentalized practices of power relations, this work sought to discuss matters that, taken as truths, trigger prescriptive, normative and regulating practices. Practices that activate and reactivate power relations, very often on arbitrary and authoritarian way, especially when the focuses of interventions are poor individuals or poor communities. Having as its focus the knowledge and, therefore, the discursive production that takes form surrounding adolescence and, latter, surrounding pregnancy during adolescence, the thesis sought to understand in which context this last one transforms itself into problems, as well as, from its associations with ideas of risk and vulnerability justifies interventions focused mainly on individuals and population.Lastly, it was sought to describe how these conceptual matters were constantly tensioning knowledge and practices not only among the professional team that developed and implemented the program but also, latter, by the participants themselves