Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2013.tde-25022014-154335
Document
Author
Full name
Sandreilane Cano da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Lino de (President)
Agli, Betania Alves Veiga Dell
Kohatsu, Lineu Norió
Title in Portuguese
O jogo Set em adolescentes, adultos e idosos: aspectos cognitivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia Genética
Jean Piaget (1896-1980)
Jogos
Situações-Problema
Solução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo identificar e analisar aspectos cognitivos de adolescentes, adultos e idosos ao jogarem o Set. Este é um jogo de percepção visual, composto por 81 cartas diferenciadas em quatro atributos e três qualidades cujo desafio é formar trios (Sets) obedecendo à regra de que as qualidades dos atributos sejam agrupadas pelas semelhanças ou diferenças entre si. O desafio é não cometer o erro dois contra um (duas cartas têm um mesmo atributo e a outra, não). A coleta de dados foi realizada em 15 sábados, com duração de 90 minutos a cada vez. Foram realizadas três atividades. A atividade 1 consistiu em encontrar um trio, dentre 12 cartas a cada jogata, antes de o colega. Na atividade 2 teve-se de encontrar, individualmente, em dois quadros fixos (um com 9 cartas e outro com 12), quatro ou seis trios em que as figuras podiam ser repetidas para formar um novo trio. A atividade 3 consistiu em indicar individualmente a terceira carta para completar um trio, inferindo a terceira carta a partir das informações fornecidas pelas duas primeiras. Quarenta participantes, compondo um grupo de adolescentes (N=18), adultos (N=12) e idosos (N=10), realizaram voluntariamente as atividades. Para análise dos dados, comparativamente aos grupos de idade, foram criados protocolos com a finalidade de identificar, quanto à atividade 1, os aspectos cognitivos envolvidos no jogar e as qualidades dos atributos predominantes; quanto à atividade 2, analisar o desempenho na composição dos trios nas duas situações-problema; e quanto à atividade 3, as qualidades utilizadas para caracterizar a terceira carta. Os resultados indicaram na atividade 1, que no grupo dos adolescentes a rapidez em encontrar trios possibilitou que realizassem mais jogadas. No grupo dos adultos observou-se que a escolha de trios que anulavam outros trios da jogata prejudicava a jogada dos adversários. Já no grupo dos idosos, verificou-se na maior parte dos trios erros do tipo dois contra um. Quanto à predominância das qualidades dos atributos houve uma pequena flutuação na proporção entre os trios possíveis e os escolhidos com exceção, da cor e sua qualidade roxa. Na atividades 2, o grupo dos adultos foi o que apresentou mais êxito. Na atividade 3, os três grupos completaram os trios sem problemas. Do ponto de vista teórico esta pesquisa visou contribuir para uma compreensão dos aspectos cognitivos do jogar o Set segundo os coordenadores cognitivos de Piaget; do ponto de vista metodológico, pela proposição e análise de atividades com este jogo; e do ponto de vista empírico pela observação das diferenças entre os modos de jogar segundo grupos de idade e características dos atributos ou variáveis que o compõem
Title in English
Teenagers, Adults and Elderly People on Playing Set Game: Cognitive Aspects
Keywords in English
Games
Genetic epistemology
Jean Piaget (1896-1980)
Problem solving
Abstract in English
The objective of this research work was to identify and analyse cognitive aspects on playing the Set Game by teenagers, adults and elderly people. This is a visual perception game composed of 81 cards each one having a variation of four features and three features parts whose objective is to identify sets of three cards, whose features parts are either identical or distinct on each card, named Set from now on. The players should pay attention on not doing the mistake called 2 against 1 (when 2 features parts are grouped together obeying the rule and one not). In order to collect the data, it was organized 15 workshops of 90 minutes each, composed of 3 activities. In the activity 1, the players before their adversary should identify a Set from a group of twelve cards laid out on a table. In the activity 2, in two challenge boards a matrix composed of 9 cards and other of 12, the players individually had to identify four or six Sets whose figures could be used more than once to form a new Set. In the activity 3, individually the players had to identify the third card to complete the Sets, inferring the third card from the information provided by the other two. The participants were a group of 40 volunteers composed of teenagers (N=18), adults (N=12) and elderly people (N=10). In order to analyse the data according to the age group, protocols were created: in activity 1, to identify cognitive aspects on playing and the predominance of each features part joined by similarity; in activity 2, to analyse the players performance in the problem-solving context; and in activity 3, to identify the features parts used to characterize the third card. The results show that in the activity 1 the quick performance of the teenagers group permitted them to make more casts. In the adults group it was observed that selecting sets that cancel other sets frustrated the other players casts. Finally, in the elderly peoples group, it was verified 2 against 1-like mistakes in most of the sets formed. Concerning the predominance of the features parts, there was a small fluctuation in the proportion between the possible and the selected sets, with the exception of features part purple color. In the activity 2, the adults group was the most successful. In the activity 3, all groups completed the sets without problems. From the theoretical point of view, the present research work aimed at contributing to the comprehension of the cognitive aspects of playing the Set game according to Piagets cognitive coordinators; from the methodological viewpoint, proposing and analyzing activities with this game; and from the empirical point of view, observing the differences among the ways of playing according to the age groups and the features parts or the variables that compose it