Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-21032017-105917
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Vidotto Roman Toro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Kovacs, Maria Julia (President)
Fukumitsu, Karina Okajima
Nucci, Nely Aparecida Guernelli
Title in Portuguese
Tentativa de suicídio: vivências dos profissionais de saúde no pronto-socorro
Keywords in Portuguese
Profissional de Saúde
Pronto-Socorro
Tentativa de Suicídio
Abstract in Portuguese
O suicídio é um fenômeno complexo, considerado problema de saúde pública devido às altas taxas de tentativas e consequentes óbitos. O contato inicial com o paciente que tentou o suicídio, na maioria das vezes, ocorre no pronto-socorro do hospital geral, sendo, fundamental analisar o relacionamento entre os membros da equipe de saúde e o paciente com comportamento suicida para entender como o cuidado está sendo oferecido. Este estudo teve como objetivo compreender como profissionais de saúde, que atuam no pronto-socorro, vivenciam a assistência prestada ao paciente que tentou suicídio. A pesquisa teve caráter qualitativo e a coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas abertas. O material obtido a partir dos depoimentos foi avaliado por meio da técnica da análise temática. As respostas dadas pelos colaboradores foram agrupadas em temas comuns: conceituação do suicídio; importância do atendimento multiprofissional; diferenças entre o SUS e o sistema privado; as distintas posturas dos profissionais de saúde; relação família-paciente; medicamentos como forma de cuidado e tentativa de suicídio; sofrimento psíquico entre os profissionais. A presente investigação apontou que a assistência ao paciente que tentou o suicídio no pronto-socorro é inadequada, marcada pela falta de preparo e fragmentação do cuidado. Evita-se o contato com o sofrimento intenso relacionado com o ato suicida e o cuidado a esse paciente é redirecionado aos profissionais da saúde mental. Os fatores que influenciam na assistência precisam ser reconhecidos e reformulados para que haja melhoria na qualidade dos atendimentos possibilitando um cuidado integral à pessoa com ideação e tentativa de suicídio
Title in English
Attempted suicide: health care professionals experiences in the E.R.
Keywords in English
Attempted suicide
Emergency Room
Health Care Professional
Abstract in English
Suicide is a complex phenomenon, considered a public health problem given high resultant mortality rates. In the majority of cases, initial contact with patients who attempted suicide occurs in the emergency room of a general hospital. As a result, analyzing the relationship between members of the healthcare team and the patient with suicidal behavior is paramount to understanding how care is being provided. The objective of this study was to understand health care professionals experiences in treating attempted suicide patients while working in the E.R. The study was qualitative in nature and data were collected via open interviews. The data obtained from the depositions were analyzed using thematic analysis. The responses given by the interviewees were grouped into topics: the concept of suicide; the importance of multidisciplinary care; differences between the public and private health systems; the different postures of health care professionals; the patient-family relationship; medication as both a form of treatment and a manner for attempted suicide; and psychic suffering among health care professionals. The present study found that care for patients provided in the E.R. after attempting suicide is inadequate, defined by a lack of preparation on part of the health care professionals and fragmented care. Health care professionals avoid contact with the intense suffering related with the act of suicide and these patients are redirected to mental health professionals. The diverse factors that influence care should be recognized and reconsidered so that the quality of care is improved, which would provide for holistic care of the patient with suicidal thoughts or attempted suicide