Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2005.tde-20102006-135554
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Albanese Valore
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Guirado, Marlene (President)
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa
Lehman, Yvette Piha
Macedo, Lino de
Pan, Miriam Aparecida Graciano de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Subjetividade no discurso de recém-graduados da UFPR: uma análise institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Ensino superior
Mercado de trabalho
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga o discurso de recém-graduados de uma universidade pública. Considera, igualmente, alguns discursos correntes dos processos de qualificação e de inserção profissional, no intuito de delinear os cenários das novas ordens da subjetividade no mundo contemporâneo. Concebendo o discurso, numa perspectiva foucaultiana, como ato de produção e de legitimação de práticas sociais e de sujeitos e, partindo das referências conceituais da análise institucional de discurso, objetiva explicitar, nas falas desses recém-graduados, as relações estabelecidas entre esses atores, sua formação e o universo profissional, bem como delinear os efeitos de subjetivação produzidos em seu dizer: de si, de sua trajetória na universidade e no mundo do trabalho, de suas expectativas e projeto de vida. Para tanto, foram entrevistados 17 egressos de 8 cursos de graduação, formados num período de tempo que variou de 2 meses a 2 anos. O processo analítico, compreendido em 3 etapas distintas, evidenciou 5 categorias temáticas centrais. Nestas, atentou-se às regularidades e às singularidades na apreensão e na articulação dos temas, ao jogo de atribuição e de assunção de lugares subjetivos, às relações estabelecidas entre (e com) as práticas institucionais e aos efeitos de reconhecimento e de desconhecimento no dizer. Sua análise permitiu configurar um sujeito suporte do discurso institucional que também se constitui como um sujeito psíquico singular, corroborando a hipótese, calcada nos pressupostos do método adotado, de que a subjetividade se produz na constante tensão entre o assujeitamento na ordem institucional discursiva e a resistência nessa mesma ordem e de que, mesmo nesse assujeitar-se, há uma singularidade possível. Observou-se, também, como o contínuo arranjo dos lugares subjetivos reconhecidos ou mostrados - produz-se nas expectativas tecidas na relação com os atores da formação e da inserção profissional, e como, lado a lado aos decantados abismos, instituídos nos discursos que relacionam essas práticas, positivam-se relações de continuidade. Além disto, verificou-se como esses recém-graduados, na cena mesma da entrevista, mostravam-se não apenas reagindo aos discursos instituídos da formação e da inserção profissional, mas, efetivamente, instituindo-os, por vezes legitimando-os, por vezes subvertendo-os. Deste modo, identificaram-se alguns vetores de resistência às imagens usualmente atribuídas à condição do recém-graduado, dentre eles, a positivação de si como alguém que se faz visível. Os modos com que tal visibilidade configurou-se nas cenas enunciativas possibilitaram incluir uma outra perspectiva de análise: a das personagens que se desenham no discurso desses recém-graduados (a saber, a do como se fosse, a do opositor e a do atleta).
Title in English
Subjectivity in the discourse of newly graduates from UFPR: an institutional analysis.
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Higher education
Labor market
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
The present research investigates the discourse of newly graduates from the public university. It also considers some current discourses about the processes of qualification and professional placement, in order to delineate the state of new orders of subjectivity in contemporary world. According to Foucaults perspective, which conceives the discourse as an act of production and legitimacy of subjects and social practices, and grounded on institutional analysiss concepts, this research intends to make explicit, in the newly-graduate speeches, the relationship established between these actors, their formation and professional universe, besides outlining the effects of subjectivity contained in their speech: concerning themselves, their graduation and work histories, their expectations and life projects. To attain our goal, were interviewed 17 graduates from 8 different courses, completed in a time period ranging from 2 months to 2 years. The three different steps of the analytical process showed 5 central thematic categories. Attention was paid to the regularities and singularities concerning theme apprehension, to the attribution games and the assumption of subjective places, to relations established between institutional practices, within them and these actors, and to the effects of acknowledgement and unacknowledgement in their speech. This analysis has allowed the outlining of a subject that gives support to the institutional discourse, and that also constitutes himself as a singular psychological subject. This corroborates the hypotheses, based on the methodological assumptions of the research, that subjectivity is produced in the constant tension between the subduing in the discursive institutional order, and the resistance into this same order. And that, even under this subduing, a singularity in speech is possible. It could also be noticed how the continuous arrangement of subjective places recognized or shown is produced on the expectations that emerge in their relationship with the agents of professional qualification and placement. And how, side by side with the so-called gaps established through the discourses that relate these practices, relations of continuity are revealed. Moreover, we have also verified how these newly graduates, in the same interview scene, have not only reacted to the institutional discourses about professional qualification and placement, but, in effect, have also established them, sometimes legitimating them, sometimes subverting them. Thus, we have identified some resistance vectors to the images usually attributed to the newly graduate condition such as, the affirmation of oneself as someone who makes himself visible. The ways through which such visibility was configured in the enunciative scenes allowed the inclusion of another perspective of analysis: that of the characters revealed in the newly graduates discourse (namely, the as if, the oppositioner and the athlete).