Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2006.tde-20092006-000915
Document
Author
Full name
Janyssa Oliveira Szanto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Maria Amelia Nogueira de (President)
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Tanamachi, Elenita de Ricio
Title in Portuguese
Psicologia e educação de jovens e adultos: histórias de vida e caminhos percorridos pelos jovens que voltaram à escola
Keywords in Portuguese
educação de jovens e adultos
jovens
projeto de vida
psicologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, a presença dos jovens tem sido marcante nos cursos de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), principalmente nos grandes centros urbanos. São jovens que, por uma série de motivos, “abandonaram" a escola, e que agora retornam a ela. Embora o tema Educação de Jovens e Adultos tem sido objeto de muitas pesquisas, principalmente na área da Pedagogia, a Psicologia pouco tem contribuído com pesquisas e propostas práticas nesta área. Diante disso, esta pesquisa teve como principal objetivo compreender, a partir das elaborações da Psicologia Sócio-histórica e da Pedagogia Histórico-crítica, os jovens que freqüentam a EJA de uma escola pública municipal de São Paulo, suas histórias de vida, seus medos, seus desejos, suas culturas e o sentido do conhecimento e da educação escolar na construção de seus projetos de vida. Para tanto, entrevistas individuais foram realizadas bem como o desenvolvimento de Círculos de Debate, a fim de proporcionar momentos de reflexão e ação com os jovens que possibilitassem a construção de um olhar mais crítico e consciente sobre sua realidade, tentando comprometê-los com possíveis transformações da mesma. A leitura do material produzido possibilitou construir um olhar sobre a escola que foi organizado em três momentos: O primeiro, os jovens, suas histórias e projetos. O segundo, a escola, levando em conta sua estrutura e funcionamento. E o terceiro momento, uma leitura do processo de intervenção desenvolvido para e com os jovens. A partir desses três momentos pode-se verificar que os jovens, apesar das sofridas histórias de vida e escolar, vêm a escola como uma oportunidade de retomar o rumo de suas vidas e, principalmente, conseguir uma melhor colocação no mercado de trabalho. Poucos acreditam nesta como um lugar de excelência na transmissão do conhecimento historicamente produzido pelo homem e, sendo assim, não conseguem vincular a educação escolar à construção de seus projetos de vida. No entanto, mesmo diante de todas as adversidades que a vida coloca, o sonho de serem felizes ainda permanece.
Title in English
Psychology and youth and adult education: life histories and paths walked by the youths who returned to school
Keywords in English
educational psychology
life project
young adults
youth and adult education
Abstract in English
In the last years, the attendance of the youth has increased in the Youth and Adult Education courses, mainly in the big urban centers. These youths, for several reasons, “abandoned" school, and now are returning to it. Although the theme Youth and Adult Education has been object of many researches, mainly in areas like Pedagogy, the Psychology has not contributed a lot with researches and practical proposes in this area. For this reason, this research had as main aim comprehend, from the elaborations of Social-historical psychology and the Historical-critical pedagogy, the youth who attend the Youth and Adult Education in a public municipal school in the city of São Paulo, their life histories, their fears, their wishes, their cultures and the meaning of knowledge and scholar education in the construction of their life projects. For that, individual interviews were accomplished, as well as the development of Debate Circles, for the purpose of promoting reflexive and action moments with the youths that enable the construction of a more conscious and critical view of their reality, trying to implicate them in a possible transformation of it. The reading of the produced material enabled to construct a view about the school that was organized in three moments: First of all, the youths, their histories and projects. The second one, the school, considering its structure and functioning. And the third moment, a comprehension of the intervention process developed to and with the youths. From these three moments it was possible to verify that the youths, despite their suffered life and scholar histories, understand the school as a possibility to retake the course of their lives and, mainly, get a better collocation in the labor market. Few of them believe in this as a place of Excellency in the transmission of the historical knowledge produced by mankind and, as a consequence, they cannot link the scholar education to the construction of their life projects. However, even all the adversities that life places, the dream of being happy still remains.